Sunrisers Announce Additional 2007 Staff

| |

The 2007 edition of the Sunrisers Drum & Bugle Corps is pleased and proud to announce the addition of Eugene F. Bennett – Visual Consultant, Marching & Visual Technicians Josh Deleeuw and Dave Caravella, and Ensemble Percussion Specialist Mike Caruso to our growing list of talented and accomplished staff personnel.

Here’s our staff so far:

Visual Consultant – EUGENE F. BENNETT – Visual Consultant Bushwackers 2006, Visual Consultant/Instructor Caballeros 1995-2004; Visual Designer/Instructor Sachem HS Band Sachem NY;World Drum Corps Hall of Fame 2002;Sunrisers Hall of Fame 2001;Visual Designer Sunrisers 1965-1969 and Visual Instructor 1985-1989;Member Sunrisers Drum Major or Color Guard 1965-1969;DCE Adjudicator 1989-1990; DCA Adjudicator 1982;Visual Designer/Instructor Kings Park Kingsmen Kings Park NY 1967-1974

Marching & Visual Technicians/Assistants

* JOSH DELEEUW – Visual technician/Instructor Arlington HS LaGrangeville, NY 2004-2006; Drum Major 2002-2004, Pursuing Minor in Music Composition Vassar College.

* DAVE CARAVELLA – Marched Sunrisers 2006, Marched Blue Devils Concord CA 2005, Assistant Visual technician/Instructor Sunrisers 2006

Visual Design – In Progress – (stay tuned)
Guard Design – In Progress – (stay tuned)

Brass Arranger/Coordinator – RICH GUILLEN – Band Director Arlington HS Admirals Arlington NY 1997-2005; Drum Corps Associates Brass Caption Adjudicator 2001-2006; Band Director Central Regional HS Bayville NJ 1989-1997;Sunrisers Brass Arranger & Caption Head 1994, Brass Arranger/Caption Head/Program Coordinator 1995-1999;marched Sunrisers 1985-89 and 1991/92; marched Cadets of Bergen County 1986.

Brass Technicians/Assistants

* Lead Brass Instruction/Coordination – JOE SITLER– Masters in Music Education Aaron Copland School of Music; Associate Director Brentwood HS Marching Band Brentwood LI; Marched Sunrisers 1991-1992 and 1994-1998; Marched Cadets of Bergen County 1991; Band Director Brentwood West Middle School

* Brass Instruction – TOM MARTIN JR. – Performing member of BLAST! 2001-2003; Professional trumpet player; Marched Crossmen 1998; Music Degree Crane School of Music SUNY Potsdam NY, 6th Grade Band Director

Percussion Caption Head/Coordinator – ROBERT VILLANOVA – Sunrisers percussion Caption Head/Coordinator 2003-present; Percussion Caption Head/Staff Coordinator Port Chester HS Marching Band and Winter Percussion Ensemble Port Chester NY; Member Marching Percussion Specialists program for the Vic Firth, Inc. Educational Team;

Percussion Design – SEAN VEGA – Tenor, Blue Devils Concord CA 1994-1997; DCI Tenor Individual Champion 1995; Member Blue Devils Percussion Staff 1997 to present; Caption Head/Arranger Riverside Community College Marching Tigers; Valley View High School CA; Clinician for Bands of America, Bowl Games of America, PAS, DCI, and Drum Corps Europe.

Front Ensemble Design – BRIAN DINKEL – Percussionist with Black Knights, 2003 WGI Silver medalist, Riverside Community College, 2004 WGI Silver medalist; pit instructor Esperanza Drum Corps San Diego CA since 2004; member of the Vic Firth Education Team since 2003; Bachelor of Music in Percussion Performance CSU, Northridge CA, BA in Music Education in progress; arranger band & indoor shows Moorpark HS, Granada Hills HS, Ramona HS, Chaparral HS, La Sierra HS, Simi Valley HS, performed with artists such as Tom Scott, Ed Shaughnessy, Alex Acuna, Peter Erskine, and Jerry Steinholtz.

Ensemble Percussion Specialist/Technician – MIKE CARUSO – Masters in Music Crane School of Music Potsdam NY ;, Assistant Instructor Reading Buccaneers 2001-2004; Marched Crossmen; Band Director Hicksville HS, Hicksville,NY

Front Ensemble Coordinator/Technician – DERRICK JERINSKY – Band Director Somers HS Somers NY (MAC Class 1 Champions), 2004-present; Perc Instructor Ramsey HS, Ramsey NJ 2004-pres; Perc Instructor Port Chester HS, Port Chester NY 2002-pres; Perc Instructor Sunrisers Drum Corps 2002-pres; BMUS Manhattanville College Purchase NY; pursuing Masters degree Manhattan College

Percussion technicians/assistants

DARICK KELLYBlue Devils 2005 DCI Snare Individual 2nd place winner – Snare technician
ROBERT (Tex) LAZENBERRY – Tenor technician
DAVE SCOZZARO – Bass technician

We hope you’ll join us in extending a warm welcome to Gene Bennett, Josh DeLeeuw, Dave Caravella, Mike Caruso and the rest of the staff at the next Open House on November 26, 2006 from 1 PM to 6 PM at:

The Nyack Center
58 Depew Avenue
Nyack, NY

DIRECTIONS

Stay tuned over the next several days for announcements of remaining staff positions, specifically Visual and Guard design.

If you have any questions that we can answer please contact Tom Pohl via email at sunbari1 [at] sunrisers [dot] com">sunbari1 [at] sunrisers [dot] com.

Sincerely,

Sunrisers Management

Posted by on Saturday, November 18th, 2006. Filed under DCA News.