N.E. Brigand Posted May 11, 2017 Share Posted May 11, 2017 Unsurprisingly, I find I agree with many the general trend in Hostrauser's lists. Hoping to get time to return to this one soon. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LabMaster Posted May 11, 2017 Share Posted May 11, 2017 I'm surprised not to see in Boston's ranking, Red. I thought that was one of their best and widely regarded as one of their best shows. I thought it even got a high ranking in DCI's all time top shows. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cappybara Posted May 11, 2017 Share Posted May 11, 2017 27 minutes ago, LabMaster said: I'm surprised not to see in Boston's ranking, Red. I thought that was one of their best and widely regarded as one of their best shows. I thought it even got a high ranking in DCI's all time top shows. It's not listed anywhere because this is a ranking of shows just from the past 10 years 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JAZZER Posted May 11, 2017 Share Posted May 11, 2017 3 hours ago, Cappybara said: It's not listed anywhere because this is a ranking of shows just from the past 10 years Hey, if Dawson can sneak in his Regiment '03 Harmonic Journey........ Agree on Red as a favorite. Still contemplating my list.....it's kinda a combination of three already posted. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
snare_guy_83 Posted May 11, 2017 Share Posted May 11, 2017 13 hours ago, N.E. Brigand said: It wasn't particularly well received on this forum at the time. But that year I treated a group of fellow employees to tickets to the Massillon show in August, all of them new to drum corps, and while most of them were split between "E=mc2" and "Side by Side" as their favorite, I remember one in particular who just adored this show, starting with the military parade opening. What's funny is that I actually didn't care for it that much the first time I saw it in 2013, but now that we've seen the run they've been on the past 3 years I went back to it and see the beginnings of their style in it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BRASSO Posted May 11, 2017 Share Posted May 11, 2017 (edited) 7 hours ago, LabMaster said: I'm surprised not to see in Boston's ranking, Red. I thought that was one of their best and widely regarded as one of their best shows. I thought it even got a high ranking in DCI's all time top shows. Last 10 years. ( that said, the 2000 5th place finish " Red " was a very good show for Boston that year I thought as well ) Edited May 11, 2017 by BRASSO Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghost Posted May 11, 2017 Share Posted May 11, 2017 7 hours ago, LabMaster said: I'm surprised not to see in Boston's ranking, Red. I thought that was one of their best and widely regarded as one of their best shows. I thought it even got a high ranking in DCI's all time top shows. Tough to add when the parameters only covered 2007-2016. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LabMaster Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 Wow tough crowd. Lol. Missed the 10 year limitation. My apologies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghost Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 1 hour ago, LabMaster said: Wow tough crowd. Lol. Missed the 10 year limitation. My apologies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
msumello Posted June 2, 2017 Share Posted June 2, 2017 (edited) Not going to do all of them....top four of each year or so.... BD: Felleniesque, Ink, What Dreams May Come, 1930 Bloo: Tilt, Kinetic Noise, Downside Up, Metropolis Bluestars: Houdini, Where the Heart Is, ReBourne, Blue World Blue Knights: That One Second, Because..., Shiver:A Winter in Colorado, Europa BAC: The Titans, Rise, Conquest, Revolution Cadets: Between Angels and Demons, Toy Soldier, 10 .West Side Story Crown: E=mc2, Relentless, Inferno, Out of This World, For the Common Good, Cavies: Frameworks, Xtraordinary, Mad World, Immortal Phantom: Sparticus, Turandot, Swan Lake, Juliet SCV: Music of the Night, Les Miserables, Spark of Invention, Scheherazad. That's all I'm gunna do for now... Edited June 2, 2017 by msumello Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.