Sign in to follow this  
CincinnatiGloryMello

DCP-I History

Recommended Posts

DCP-I began in the winter of 2004, with a Executive Director with a dream and many corps helping fulfill that dream. The very first shows in the history of DCP-I were on March 1st, 2004. A total of 34 corps competed that day in either San Deigo, CA, Willingboro, NJ, or Whitewater, WI. The first winners were The Gladiators, Phantasma and Buena Vista.

DCP-I Division I/World Class World Champions

DCP-I I(St. Louis, MO) Kosmos 94.250

DCP-I II(Denver, CO) Machine 95.493

DCP-I III(Oklahoma City, OK) Golden Legion 96.838

DCP-I IV(Boston, MA) Mystré 96.720

DCP-I V(Seattle, WA) Mystré 96.329

DCP-I VI(Madison, WI) Star of Jupiter 93.763

DCP-I VII(Charlotte, NC) Kosmos 94.160

DCP-I VIII(Pasadena, CA) Shadow 94.272

DCP-I IX(Toronto, ONT) Kosmos 93.937

DCP-I X(Indianapolis, IN) Velour Knights 95.675

DCP-I XI(Honolulu, HI) Kosmos 96.345

DCP-I XII(Indianapolis, IN) The Knights 95.425

DCP-I XIII(Nashville, TN) The Knights 95.275

DCP-I XIV(Indianapolis, IN) Knights of Power 95.40

DCP-I Divison II/Open Class World Champions

DCP-I I(St. Louis, MO) Guernsey Cadets 87.050

DCP-I II(Denver, CO) VK Too 91.997

DCP-I III(Oklahoma City, OK) Overdrive 92.205

DCP-I IV(Boston, MA) Menagerie 92.423

DCP-I V(Seattle, WA) St. Pete Sound 93.555

DCP-I VI(Madison, WI) Star of Hawaii 91.475

DCP-I VII(Charlotte, NC) Star of Hawaii 90.210

DCP-I VIII(Pasadena, CA) Florida Dragon Regiment 90.253

DCP-I IX(Toronto, ONT) Les Blanc Chevaliers 90.005

DCP-I X(Indianapolis, IN) Motor City Cadets 91.700

DCP-I XI(Honolulu, HI) Les Blanc Chevaliers 91.475

DCP-I XII(Indianapolis, IN) Sparrow Regiment 92.15

DCP-I XIII(Nashville, TN) Glory of Bellatrix 91.630

DCP-I XIV(Indianapolis, IN) Nastalgia 92.83

DCP-I Divison III/Class A World Champions

DCP-I I(St. Louis, MO) Raincross 81.480

DCP-I II(Denver, CO) hydrofusion 90.530

DCP-I III(Oklahoma City, OK) Lake Woebegon Crusaders 89.665

DCP-I IV(Boston, MA) Enigma 90.330

DCP-I V(Seattle, WA) Lake Woebegon Crusaders 92.409

DCP-I VI(Madison, WI)Nastalgia Percussion Ensemble 89.175

DCP-I VII(Charlotte, NC) Cape Cod Regiment 86.020

DCP-I VIII(Pasadena, CA) Cross 87.520

DCP-I IX(Toronto, ONT) Cape Cod Regiment 86.698

DCP-I X(Indianapolis, IN) Coal Valley Storm 88.050

DCP-I XI(Honolulu, HI) Shade 88.005

DCP-I XII(Indianapolis, IN) Kadence 88.595

DCP-I XIII(Nashville, TN) Detroit City Council 88.320

DCP-I XIV(Indianapolis, IN) Supremacy 88.47

DCP-A Senior Corps World Champions

DCP-A I(Cincinnati, OH) Legion of Knights 91.171

Regional Champions

North/Midwest

DCP-I I - D1 Buena Vista

DCP-I II - D1 YogiBoo; D2 Black Marauders; D3 Storm Squires

DCP-I III - D1 Kosmos; D2 Detroit Edison Lamplighters; D3 Cincinnati Glory

DCP-I IV - D1 coldfusion; D2 Overdrive; D3 hydrofusion

DCP-I V - D1 Kosmos; D2 Overdrive; D3 Lake Woebegon Crusaders

DCP-I VI - D1 Overdrive; D2 Enigma; D3 Port Washington Lights

DCP-I VII - D1 Kosmos; D2 Lake Woebegon Crusaders; D3 Port Washington Lights

DCP-I VIII - No Regionals

DCP-I IX - D1 Gypsum Board Brigade; D2 Sun Prairie Swingers; D3 Cross

DCP-I X - D1 Minnesota Madness; D2 Storm Troopers; D3 Port Washington Lights

DCP-I XI - D1 Corps of Unspecified Identity; D2 Nastalgia; D3 Cross

DCP-I XII - D1 Quiksilver; D2 Nastalgia; D3 The Bolts

DCP-I XIII - D1 Confederate Regiment; D2 Dude, Where's My Corps?; D3 The Detroit City Council

DCP-I XIV - D1 ; D2 ; D3

South

DCP-I I - D1 Tennessee Nipples

DCP-I II - D1 coldfusion; D2 Sons of Thunder; D3 Sonar

DCP-I III - D1 Slobering Pansies; D2 Sons of Thunder

DCP-I IV - D1 Tennessee Nipples; D2 St. Pete Sound; D3 Midland Mystique

DCP-I V - D1 Star of Jupiter; D2 St. Pete Sound; D3 Menagerie Cadets

DCP-I VI - D1 Menagerie; D2 Nastalgia Vanguard; D3 Nastalgia Percussion Ens

DCP-I VII - D1 Star of Jupiter; D2 Velocity; D3 Shockwave

DCP-I VIII - No Regionals

DCP-I IX - D1 Star of Jupiter; D2 Silhouette; D3 Florida Dragon Cadets

DCP-I X - D1 Revelation; D2 Authorized Cadets; D3 Shockwave

DCP-I XI - D1 Glory of Polaris; D2 Silhouette; D3 Shade

DCP-I XII - D1 The Glorious Guardsmen; D2 Eeclypse; D3 Human Wave Regiment

DCP-I XIII - D1 Star of Jupiter; D2 Hub City Crusader Cadets; D3 Emerald Sound

DCP-I XIV - D1 Star of Jupiter; D2 Nastalgia; D3 Nastalgia Percussion Ensemble

East

DCP-I I - D1 Phantasma

DCP-I II - D1 Cirque Du Soleil Cadets; D2 aerofusion

DCP-I III - D1 Machine

DCP-I IV - D1 Potomac River Knights; D2 Thunderwave; D3 Point-Blank

DCP-I V - D1 Potomac River Knights; D2 The Privateers; D3 Mystré East

DCP-I VI - D1 The Parlaiment; D2 The Stake Drivers; D3 Hartford Wailers

DCP-I VII - D1 Cross; D2 Les Blanc Chevaliers; D3 Cape Cod Regiment

DCP-I VIII - No Regionals

DCP-I IX - D1 Oakland Skylarks; D2 Les Blanc Chevaliers; D3 Cape Cod Regiment

DCP-I X - D1 The Knights; D2 Les Blanc Chevaliers; D3 Cape Cod Regiment

DCP-I XI - D1 The Knights; D2 Les Blanc Chevaliers; D3 Kadence

DCP-I XII - D1 Glory of Polaris; D2 Glory of Eden; D3 Cross

DCP-I XIII - D1 California Knights; D2 Les Blanc Chevaliers; D3 Cross

DCP-I XIV - D1 Roselle Park Conquistadors; D2 Les Blanc Chevaliers; D3 Cape Cod Regiment

West

DCP-I I - Tri-Color

DCP-I II - D1 Homestarmy; D2 VK Too; D3 Stargazer Cadets

DCP-I III - D1 Silver Knights; D2 aerofusion; D3 hydrofusion

DCP-I IV - D1 Mystré; D2 Menagerie; D3 Enigma

DCP-I V - D1 Mystré; D2 Enigma; D3 Caboose

DCP-I VI - D1 Mystré; D2 Star of Hawaii; D3 Raincross

DCP-I VII - D1 Mystré; D2 Star of Hawaii; D3 Providence

DCP-I VIII - No Regionals

DCP-I IX - D1 Mystré; D2 Star of Hawaii; D3 Emerald Explorers

DCP-I X - D1 Glory of Polaris; D2 Star of Hawaii; D3 Emerald Explorers

DCP-I XI - D1 The Elite Brigade; D2 Dude, Where's My Corps?; D3 VK3

DCP-I XII - D1 California Knights; D2 Providence; D3 Shade

DCP-I XIII - D1 Velour Knights; D2 Providence; D3 Glory of Aurora

DCP-I XIV - D1 Glory of Polaris; D2 Glory of Bellatrix; D3 VK3

DCP-I All Time World Class Finalist Corps and Number of Finals Appearances and Best Finishes

Kosmos - 11 - 1st

Velour Knights - 10 - 1st

Star of Jupiter - 9 - 1st

The Knights - 7 - 1st

Mystré - 7 - 1st

Tri-Color - 6 - 2nd

Oakland Skylarks - 6 - 7th

Kadence - 6 - 3rd

Nastalgia Vanguard -6 - 4th

Tennessee Nipples - 5 - 2nd

Shadow - 4 - 1st

eXplosion - 4 - 3rd

Great Lakers - 4 - 5th

Glory of Polaris - 4 - 2nd

The Stud Bolts - 3 - 2nd

coldfusion - 3 - 3rd

El Gigante - 3 - 5th

The Elite Brigade - 3 - 5th

Corps of Unspecified Identity - 3 - 6th

Quiksilver - 4 - 5th

Machine - 2 - 1st

Golden Legion - 2 - 1st

wongbong - 2 - 2nd

Emerald Regime - 2 - 2nd

The Eagles - 2 - 3rd

Storm Knights - 2 - 4th

Phantom Crusaders - 2 - 4th

Revelation - 2 - 4th

Homestarmy - 2 - 6th

Cross - 2 - 7th

Guernsey Cadets - 2 - 8th

Cascade Christian - 2 - 8th

White Stars - 2 - 8th

Potomac River Knights - 2 - 9th

California Knights - 3 - 9th

Cirque Du Soleil Cadets - 2 - 11th

Knights of Power - 1- 1st

River Valley Regiment - 1 - 3rd

The Gorgons -1 - 5th

YogiBoo - 1 - 6th

Brass Ablaze - 1 - 6th

The Westerners of Turner County - 1 - 6th

Buena Vista - 1 - 7th

Menagerie - 1 - 7th

Gypsum Board Brigade - 1 - 7th

The Glorious Guardsmen - 1 - 7th

Crimson Lions- 1- 7th

Reverb - 1 - 8th

Menagerie - 1 - 9th

Midnight - 1 - 9th

Baton Rouge Thunder - 1 - 9th

Satan's Legion - 1 - 10th

Velocity - 1 - 10th

Silver Crest - 1 - 11th

Oracle - 1 - 11th

Crescent Sound - 1 - 11th

Crown Point Crusaders - 1 - 12th

Black Pirates - 1 - 12th

Sunrise Surf - 1 - 12th

Florida Dragon Battalion - 1 - 12th

Inergy - 1 - 12th

Minnesota Madness - 1 - 12th

Penguin Brigade -2 - 12th

Top 20 Highest Finals Scores and DCP-I Season

1. Golden Legion - 96.838 (III)

2. Kosmos - 96.808 (III)

3. Kadence - 96.743 (III)

4. Machine - 96.728 (III)

5. Mystré - 96.720 (IV)

6. Golden Legion - 96.685 (IV)

7. coldfusion - 96.668 (III)

8. wongbong - 96.533 (III)

9. Tennessee Nipples - 96.435 (IV)

10. Phantom crusaders - 96.390 (IV)

11. Kosmos - 96.350 (IV)

12. Kosmos - 96.345 (XI)

13. Mystré - 96.329 (V)

14. Emerald Regime - 96.323 (V)

15. Tri-Color - 96.323 (V)

16. Oakland Skylarks - 96.320 (III)

17. Brass Ablaze - 96.295 (IV)

18. Kadence - 96.279 (V)

19. Kosmos - 96.279 (V)

20. eXplosion - 96.263 (III)

All Time Div II Finalist Corps, Number of Finals Appearances, and Best Finish.

VK Too - 11 - 1st

Star of Hawaii - 8 - 1st

Les Blanc Chevaliers - 7 - 1st

Nastalgia - 7 - 1st

Overdrive - 4 - 1st

Silhouette - 4 - 2nd

Dude, Where's My Corps? - 4 - 2nd

Sons of Thunder - 4 - 3rd

Detroit Edison Lamplighters - 3 - 2nd

aerofusion - 3 - 2nd

Bleu Knights - 3 - 2nd

The Screws - 3 - 3rd

Providence - 3 - 3rd

St. Pete Sound - 2 - 1st

North Central Vanguard - 2 - 2nd

Enigma - 2 - 2nd

Emerald Explorers - 2 - 2nd

Glory of Eden - 2 - 2nd

Texas Zephyrs - 2 - 3rd

Tokyo Tornadoes - 2 - 5th

Sun Prairie Swingers - 2 - 7th

Guernsey Cadets - 1 - 1st

Menagerie - 1 - 1st

Florida Dragon Regiment - 1 - 1st

Motor City Cadets - 1 - 1st

Sparrow Regiment - 1 - 1st

Glory of Bellatrix - 1 - 1st

Calgary Corsairs - 1 - 3rd

White Noise - 1 - 3rd

Brass Ablaze B - 1 - 3rd

Kadence - 1 - 4th

Sunburst - 1 - 4th

Zenith - 1 - 4th

Sunset Sound - 1 - 4th

Conundrum - 1 - 5th

Abilene Brassmen - 1 - 5th

Chicago Enforcers - 1 - 5th

The Stake Drivers - 1 - 5th

The Engineers - 1 - 6th

Lake Woebegon Crusaders - 1 - 6th

Stargazers - 1 - 7th

Nastalgia Vanguard - 1 - 7th

Twilight - 1 - 8th

ZOA - 1 - 8th

Soundwave - 1 - 8th

Gravity - 1 - 8th

Pink Angels - 1 - 8th

Bourbon Street Experience - 1 - 8th

Cascade Christian - 1 - 9th

Storm Troopers - 1 - 9th

Chipley Vanguard - 1 - 10th

Authorized Cadets - 1 - 10th

Crusion - 1 - 10th

Riverside Elite - 1 - 10th

Blue Dynasty - 1 - 11th

Blaze - 1 - 11th

Southern Colorado T'Boltz - 1 - 11th

The Patriots - 1 - 12th

Mercury - 1 - 12th

Top 20 Highest Finals Scores in Div II and DCP-I Season.

1. St. Pete Sound - 93.555 (V)

2. Enigma - 93.382 (V)

3. Sons of Thunder - 93.056 (V)

4. Overdrive - 92.879 (V)

5. The Stake Drivers - 92.611 (V)

6. Edison Lamplighers - 92.536 (V)

7. Menagerie - 92.423 (IV)

8. St. Pete Sound - 92.325 (IV)

9. Overdrive - 92.205 (III)

10. Sparrow Regiment - 92.150 (XII)

11. Brass Ablaze B - 92.115 (IV)

12. Star of Hawaii - 92.000 (XII)

13. VK Too - 91.997 (II)

14. Emerald Explorers - 91.985 (V)

15. aerofusion - 91.979 (II)

16. Texas Zephyrs - 91.900 (XII)

16. Dude, Where's My Corps - 91.900 (XII)

18. Calgary Corsairs - 91.793 (II)

19. Kadence - 91.708 (II)

20. Motor City Cadets - 91.700 (X)

All Time Div III Finalist Corps, Number of Finals Appearances, and Best Finish

VK³ - 8 - 2nd

Nastalgia Percussion Ensemble - 7 - 1st

Cape Cod Regiment - 6 - 1st

Cross - 6 - 1st

The Detroit City Council - 4 - 1st

The Bolts - 4 - 2nd

Port Washington Lights - 4 - 4th

Lake Woebegon Crusaders - 3 - 1st

Kadence - 3 - 1st

Raincross - 3 - 1st

Cincinnati Glory - 3 - 3rd

hydrofusion - 2 - 1st

Shade - 2 - 1st

Florida Dragon Cadets - 2 - 2nd

Glory of Aurora - 2 - 2nd

Providence - 2 - 3rd

Golden Bear - 2 - 4th

Inland Empire Elite - 2 - 4th

Emerald Explorers - 2 - 5th

Catalina Crusaders - 2 - 7th

Hg - 2 - 8th

Enigma - 1 - 1st

Coal Valley Storm - 1 - 1st

Brass Ablaze - 1 - 2nd

Big Rock - 1 - 2nd

Mystré East - 1 - 2nd

Star of Hawaii - 1 - 2nd

Big Red - 1 - 2nd

Storm Squire - 1 - 3rd

Menagerie Cadets - 1 - 3rd

Velocity - 1 - 3rd

Black Knights - 1 - 5th

Imagine! - 1 - 5th

Sonar - 1 - 6th

Bleeding Falcons - 1 - 6th

Stargazer Cadets - 1 - 7th

Port Washington Lights - 1 - 8th

Girls With Style - 1 - 8th

Solarus - 1 - 9th

Burning Panthers - 1 - 10th

The Chicken Scouts - 1 - 10th

Finger Lake Fighters - 1 - 11th

Flame - 1 - 12th

Gettysburg Yankee Rebels - 1 - 12th

Top 20 Highest Finals Scores in Div III and DCP-I Season

1. Lake Woebegon Crusaders - 92.409 (V)

2. Mystré East - 92.320 (V)

3. Menagerie Cadets - 92.259 (V)

4. hydrofusion - 90.530 (II)

5. Enigma - 90.330 (IV)

6. Brass Ablaze - 89.945 (II)

7. Storm Squire - 89.873 (II)

8. Lake Woebegon Crusaders - 89.665 (III)

9. Star of Hawaii - 89.585 (IV)

10. Lake Woebegon Crusaders - 89.290 (IV)

11. Nastalgia Percussion Ensemble - 89.175 (VI)

12. Golden Bear - 89.144 (II)

13. VK³ - 89.075 (VI)

14. Cincinnati Glory - 88.875 (VI)

15. Black Knights - 88.859 (II)

16. Port Washington Lights - 88.775 (VI)

17. Kadence - 88.595 (XII)

18. hydrofusion - 88.590 (III)

19. Nastalgia Percussion Ensemble - 88.585 (XII)

20. Raincross - 88.450 (XII)

All Time Senior Finalist Corps, Number of Finals Appearances, and Best Finish

Legion of Knights - 1 - 1st

Iron Brigade - 1 - 2nd

Rochambeau - 1 - 3rd

Stainless Steel Brass Amalgamated - 1 - 4th

Imperial Ambassadors - 1 - 5th

The High Rollers - 1 - 6th

Knightmare - 1 - 7th

Genesis - 1 - 8th

Westlake Regiment - 1 - 9th

The Railroad Workers - 1 - 10th

Roselle Park Matadors - 1 - 11th

Tennessee Dust Farters - 1 - 12th

Top 20 Highest Finals Scores in the Senior division and DCP-A Season

1. Legion of Knights - 91.171

2. Iron Brigade - 90.645

3. Rochambeau - 90.606

4. Stainless Steel Brass Amalgamated - 89.525

5. Imperial Ambassadors - 89.490

6. The High Rollers - 88.963

7. Knightmare - 87.631

8. Genesis - 87.429

9. Westlake Regiment - 87.424

10. The Railroad Workers - 87.214

11. Roselle Park Conquistadors Alumni - 85.580

12. Tennessee Dust Farters - 85.123

U.S. Open Champions

DCP-I I - Tennessee Nipples

DCP-I II - Cirque Du Soleil Cadets

DCP-I III - coldfusion

DCP-I IV - D1 Kosmos; D2 Overdrive; D3 Point-Blank

DCP-I V - D1 Kosmos; D2 Overdrive; D3 Mystré East

DCP-I VI - D1 Tennessee Nipples; D2 Sons of Thunder; D3 Port Washington Lights

DCP-I VII - D1 Star of Jupiter; D2 Lake Woebegon Crusaders; D3 Port Washington Lights

DCP-I VIII - US Open was rained out

DCP-I IX - D1 Mystré; D2 Emerald Regime; D3 Nastalgia Percussion Ensemble

DCP-I X - D1 Corps of Unspecified Identity; D2 Les Blanc Chevaliers; D3 Nastalgia Percussion Ensemble

DCP-I XI - No show

Hall of Fame

Steve Burstall - Founder, Executive Director (Seasons 1-6), Director of Oakland Skylarks, and Detriot Lamplighters. Inducted 2005.

Jeff Hinton - Executive Director (Seasons 8-Current), Director of Tennessee Nipples, Sons of Thunder, and Cincinnati Glory. Inducted 2005.

Matt Briddell - DCP-I I World Champion, Director of Kosmos and Kadence. Inducted 2005.

Matt Smith - DCP-I perennial finalist, Director of Tri-Color and Emerald Regime. Inducted 2006.

Shannon Jeffreys - DCP-I IV and V World Champion, Director of Mystré and Menagerie. Inducted 2006.

Bill Price - Founding Member, DCP-I II Division 2 World Champion. Director of Velour Knights, VK Too, and VK³. Inducted 2007.

John Donovan - Owner of DCP. Instrumental in setting up new and improved DCP-I web site. Inducted 2007.

Gary Currier - Director of The Knights, Creator and Editor of the DCP-I Times. CLASS President. Inducted 2007.

Mitch (StarOrg) - Director of Star of Jupiter, and StarOrg. DCP-I VI Div 1 Champion. Inducted 2007.

Cedric Leavell - Director of Nastalgia Vanguard, and the Nastalgia Music Project. Inducted 2008.

Edited by CincinnatiGloryMello

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
cadets54    6

Jeff,

This really looks good! Nice job and keep up the great work. You and Steve really work hard at the fantasy thing to keep all of us interested.

Thanks for all of your work! :worthy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sburstall    2
Jeff,

This really looks good! Nice job and keep up the great work. You and Steve really work hard at the fantasy thing to keep all of us interested.

Thanks for all of your work! :worthy:

You guys make the seasons. Jeff and I are just number crunchers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Added Hall of Fame inductees... if there is anything you want added to your Hall of Fame list, please let me know, specificaly Matt... if you want all of your corps listed, please let me know which ones...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bump... Added US Open Champs. also bumping for the new Directors... a little history lesson! :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sburstall    2

I just transferred the past DCP-I champions to DrumCorpsWiki. Fantasy drum corps is listed under Glossary and the past champs of FDCI and DCP-I are listed under Fantasy. If anyone can remember if there were other fantasy corps leagues in the past (or running concurrently) please tell me. I want to list them all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
StarOrg    108
I just transferred the past DCP-I champions to DrumCorpsWiki. Fantasy drum corps is listed under Glossary and the past champs of FDCI and DCP-I are listed under Fantasy. If anyone can remember if there were other fantasy corps leagues in the past (or running concurrently) please tell me. I want to list them all.

I may be able to help you find the missing FDCI winners in those seasons. Do you have that info?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.