DrumCorpsRadio

DCI By the Decades - The 1990s

Recommended Posts

 

Division II / A Class

The Champions - Division II / A Class

Eight corps won it all in the 1990s:

  • Pioneer, Southwind, and Spartans won three championships each.

  • Carolina Crown, East Coast Jazz, Les Etoiles Dorion Vaudreuil, Patriots, and Ventures won one each.

 

The Medalists - Division II / A Class

Sixteen corps medaled in the 1990s:

  • Carolina Crown, Pioneer, and Spartans had the most medalist years with three.

  • East Coast Jazz, Les Etoiles Dorion Vaudreuil, Nite Express, Northern Aurora, Patriots, Southwind, and Ventures had two medalist years.

  • Americanos, Blue Stars, Kiwanis Kavaliers, Mandarins, Tarheel Sun, and Vanguard Cadets each had one medalist year.

 

Corps

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total Medals

Weighted Total

Pioneer

2

1

0

3

8

Spartans

2

1

0

3

8

Carolina Crown

1

1

1

3

6

Southwind

2

0

0

2

6

East Coast Jazz

1

0

1

2

4

Les Etoiles Dorion Vaudreuil

1

0

1

2

4

Patriots

1

0

1

2

4

Ventures

1

0

1

2

4

Northern Aurora

0

2

0

2

4

Nite Express

0

1

1

2

3

Blue Stars

0

1

0

1

2

Kiwanis Kavaliers

0

1

0

1

2

Mandarins

0

1

0

1

2

Vanguard Cadets

0

1

0

1

2

Americanos

0

0

1

1

1

Tarheel Sun

0

0

1

1

1

 

This chart reflects Prelims results for years when there was a Division II/III Grand Finals event.

 

The Finalists - Division II / A Class

Twenty-two corps performed in Division II / A Class Finals in the 19990s:

  • Spartans appeared in the most Division II / A Class Finals with six.

  • Kiwanis Kavaliers and Pioneers appeared in the second most Division II / A Class Finals with four.

  • Nine corps appeared in DCI Division II / A Class Finals every year in which they competed: Blue Devils B, Blue Stars, Carolina Crown, East Coast Jazz, Mandarins, Pioneer, Southwind, Suncoast Sound, and Vanguard Cadets.

  • Pride of Soka was the highest average-placing corps not to make Finals in the decade.

 

Corps

Championship Appearances

Finals Appearances

Average Finish

(includes non-finals placements)

Southwind

2

2

1.0

Carolina Crown

3

3

2.0

Mandarins

1

1

2.0

Pioneer

4

4

2.0

Blue Stars

1

1

2.0

East Coast Jazz

2

2

2.0

Vanguard Cadets

3

3

3.7

Blue Devils B

1

1

4.0

Northern Aurora

4

3

4.3

Nite Express

4

2

4.5

Ventures

3

2

4.7

Suncoast Sound

1

1

5.0

Spartans

10

6

5.2

Kiwanis Kavaliers

6

4

5.3

Les Etoiles Dorion Vaudreuil

3

2

5.3

Dimension

3

2

5.7

Americanos

5

3

5.8

Pride of Soka

1

0

6.0

Tarheel Sun

3

2

6.3

Limited Edition

2

0

6.5

Railmen

4

2

7.8

Jersey Surf

6

1

8.0

Patriots

7

2

8.7

Academie Musicale

3

1

9.0

SGI Fuji

1

0

9.0

Capital Sound

4

0

9.0

Teal Sound

1

0

9.0

Allegiance Elite

10

0

9.7

Spartans (WA)

2

0

10.0

Quad City Knights

1

0

10.0

North Shore

1

0

10.0

Kips Bay Knight Club

1

0

10.0

Oakland Crusaders

2

0

11.0

Lone Star

1

0

11.0

Cincinnati Glory

1

0

11.0

Les Stentors

1

0

11.0

Seattle Cascades

7

0

11.3

Cardinals

6

0

11.8

Arizona Sun

2

0

12.0

Mayflower

1

0

12.0

Dutch Boy

2

0

12.0

Mousquetaires

1

0

13.0

Raiders

3

0

13.3

Expressions

2

0

13.5

Coachmen

1

0

14.0

New York Lancers

2

0

14.5

Phantom Regiment Cadets

3

0

15.0

Madison Junior Scouts

1

0

16.0

Golden Lancers

1

0

16.0

Cadets of Dutch Boy

1

0

17.0

Northwind Rebels

2

0

18.0

Hudson Valley All-Stars

1

0

19.0

Delta Brigade

1

0

19.0

 

Placements from Division II/III Grand Finals were not utilized for years in which they existed for consistency from year to year. Note the number of finalists varied from year-to-year as a result of different approaches to determining finalist corps.

 

Division III / A60

 

The Champions - Division III / A60

X corps won it all in the 1990s:

  • Spartans won three championships.

  • Vanguard Cadets won two championships.

  • The Academy (2006), Blue Devils B (2009), Esperanza (2003), Magic of Orlando (2002), and Mandarins (2001) won one each.

 

The Medalists - Division III / A60

Thirteen corps medaled in the 1990s:

  • Mandarins had the most medalist years with nine.

  • Blue Stars had the second most medalist years with six.

  • Pioneer had the third most medalist years with three.

  • Academie Musicale and Golden Lancers had two medalist years each.

  • Americanos, Capitol Aires, East Coast Jazz, General Butler Vagabonds, Patriots, Phantom Regiment Cadets/Phantom Legion, Ventures, and Yamato each had one medalist year.

 

Corps

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total Medals

Weighted Total

Mandarins

5

3

1

9

22

Blue Stars

1

2

3

6

10

Pioneer

1

1

1

3

6

Academie Musicale

2

0

0

2

6

Golden Lancers

0

1

1

2

3

Americanos

1

0

0

1

3

East Coast Jazz

0

1

0

1

2

Phantom Regiment Cadets / Phantom Legion

0

1

0

1

2

Ventures

0

1

0

1

2

Capitol Aires

0

0

1

1

1

General Butler Vagabonds

0

0

1

1

1

Patriots

0

0

1

1

1

Yamato

0

0

1

1

1


 

The Finalists - Division III / A60

Thirty corps performed in Division III / A60 Finals in the 1990s:

  • Blue Stars and Mandarins appeared in the most Division III /A60 Finals with nine each.

  • St. John’s appeared in the second most Division III / A60 Finals with five.

  • Academie Musicale, Americanos, Capital Aires, East Coast Jazz, Phantom Regiment Cadets / Phantom Legion, Pioneer, and Raiders / Raiders of Hudson County / Bayonne Raiders had three each.

  • General Butler Vagabonds, Golden Lancers, Lone Star, Northern Aurora, Patriots, Suncoast Sound, and Yamato had two each.

  • 3rd Regiment, Blue Devils B, Delta Brigade, Emerald Knights, Knight Command, Lake Erie Regiment, Les Senateurs, Phoenix Regiment, Quad City Knights, Royal Columbians, Southwind, Ventures, and Yokohama Scouts had one each.

  • Capital Regiment and Contemporary Youth Ensemble were the highest average-placing corps not to make Finals in the decade.

 

Corps

Championship Appearances

Finals Appearances

Average Finish

(includes non-finals placements)

Mandarins

9

9

1.6

Pioneer

3

3

2.0

Blue Stars

9

9

3.2

Southwind

1

1

4.0

Blue Devils B

1

1

4.0

Ventures

2

1

5.0

Americanos

5

3

5.6

Patriots

3

2

5.7

Academie Musicale

4

3

6.0

Knight Command

1

1

6.0

Suncoast Sound

2

2

6.0

Northern Aurora

2

2

6.5

Yamato

3

2

6.7

Golden Lancers

5

2

7.0

3rd Regiment

2

1

7.0

East Coast Jazz

5

3

7.2

Capitol Aires

5

3

7.6

Yokohama Scouts

2

1

8.5

Contemporary Youth Ensemble

3

0

9.0

Capital Regiment

1

0

9.0

Royal Columbians

5

1

9.2

St. John’s

8

5

9.3

Lone Star

5

2

9.4

General Butler Vagabonds

4

2

10.25

Les Senateurs

3

1

10.33

Cincinnati Glory

2

0

10.5

Phoenix Regiment

3

1

10.67

Quad City Knights

4

1

10.75

Raiders / Raiders of Hudson County / Bayonne Raiders

5

3

10.80

Phantom Regiment Cadets / Phantom Legion

7

3

10.86

West Coast Cadets

1

0

11.0

Mountain Magic

1

0

11.0

Nite Express

1

0

11.0

West Coast Sound

1

0

11.0

Seattle Cascades

1

0

12.0

Lampliters

1

0

13.0

Railmen

1

0

13.0

Bay Max

2

0

14.0

Knight Storm

3

0

14.3

Northmen

4

0

14.8

Fajardo

1

0

15.0

Pride of Bristol

1

0

15.0

Legend of Texas

1

0

15.0

Rapid City Express

2

0

15.5

Lake Erie Regiment

4

1

15.5

Kips Bay Knight Club

4

0

15.8

Emerald Knights (ONT)

1

0

16.0

Oakland Crusaders

1

0

16.0

Buccaneers

3

0

16.0

Canadian Knights

1

0

16.0

12th Command

3

0

16.3

Delta Brigade

4

1

16.8

Madison Junior Scouts

1

0

17.0

Citations

5

0

17.40

Emerald Knights

9

1

17.44

Spectrum

8

0

17.8

Eagles of Central New York

1

0

18.0

Masquerade

1

0

18.0

Phoenix (MA)

2

0

18.5

Conqueror II

6

0

18.7

Guardsmen

2

0

19.0

Edmonton Strutters

5

0

19.4

Coachmen

3

0

19.7

Bandettes

9

0

20.2

Ridge Raiders

9

0

20.9

Satellites

1

0

21.0

Marquis

2

0

21.0

Volunteers

2

0

21.5

Marion Glory Cadets / Marion Cadets

5

0

22.6

Mirage

2

0

23.5

Colt Cadets

1

0

24.0

Wabash Crusaders

1

0

24.0

Phoenix (NJ)

6

0

24.7

Guardsmen Cadets

1

0

25.0

Empire Loyalists

1

0

25.0

Lucas Rhythm Nation

1

0

25.0

Racine Scouts

7

0

25.9

First Baptist Cadets / Cadets of Brooklyn

3

0

26.7

Cadets of Dutch Boy

4

0

27.0

Southern Knights

1

0

27.0

Scenic City

1

0

27.0

Illusion

6

0

27.7

Decorah Kilties

2

0

28.0

Blue Saints

3

0

29.0

Limited Edition

1

0

29.0

Westshoremen Cadets

1

0

29.0

Joliet Kingsmen

1

0

29.0

Springfield Ambassadors

1

0

31.0

Twilight Optimists

1

0

31.0

Royal Cadets

4

0

32.8

Edmonton Crusaders

1

0

34.0

Quest

2

0

36.0

Northwind

2

0

36.0

Firebirds

2

0

38.0

Genesee Quest

1

0

38.0

 

Placements from Division II/III Grand Finals were not utilized for years in which they existed for consistency from year to year. Note the number of finalists varied from year-to-year as a result of different approaches to determining finalist corps.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Absolutely amazing analysis. Thanks so much! So many great corps and shows from this period!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.