Barneveld

DCI Southwestern Championship (San Antonio) - Saturday, July 20, 2019

Recommended Posts

Venue

Alamodome
100 Montana St.
San Antonio, TX 78203

Lineup & Times

All times CT and subject to change

1:30 PM    Welcome & National Anthem
1:40 PM    Compass - Midland, TX
1:50 PM    Arsenal - Albuquerque, NM
2:07 PM    Guardians - Houston, TX
2:24 PM    Seattle Cascades - Seattle, WA
2:41 PM    Jersey Surf - Camden County, NJ
2:58 PM    Music City - Nashville, TN
3:15 PM    Genesis - Austin, TX
3:32 PM    Troopers - Casper, WY
3:49 PM    Pacific Crest - Diamond Bar, CA
4:06 PM    Madison Scouts - Madison, WI

4:23 PM    Intermission

4:43 PM    Colts - Dubuque, IA
5:00 PM    Spirit of Atlanta - Atlanta, GA
5:17 PM    The Academy - Tempe, AZ
5:34 PM    Phantom Regiment - Rockford, IL
5:51 PM    Crossmen - San Antonio, TX
6:08 PM    Mandarins - Sacramento, CA

6:25 PM    Intermission

7:15 PM    The Cadets - Allentown, PA
7:32 PM    Blue Knights - Denver, CO
7:49 PM    Blue Stars - La Crosse, WI
8:06 PM    The Cavaliers - Rosemont, IL
8:23 PM    Carolina Crown - Fort Mill, SC
8:40 PM    Boston Crusaders - Boston, MA
8:57 PM    Bluecoats - Canton, OH
9:14 PM    Santa Clara Vanguard - Santa Clara, CA
9:31 PM    Blue Devils - Concord, CA

9:48 PM    Encore: DrumLine Battle
10:05 PM    Scores Announced

Judges

GE 1 – G. OLIVIERO
GE 1 – M. STONE
GE 2 – G. MARKHAM
GE 2 – G. FUGETT
VIS. PROF. – R. SOLOMON
VA – T. OCHRAN
C. G. – J. HOWELL
BRASS – D. ARGUL
MA 1 – J. KENNEDY
MA 2 – R. SAUCEDO
PERC. – M. LEITZKE 


 

  • Like 6
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Barneveld said:


MA 1 – J. KENNEDY
MA 2 – R. SAUCEDO



 

This is the first time I noticed this, A double up of the Music Analysis caption? 

Otherwise, These guys have all been judging at some point this year, Dont think there will be much of a shakeup in the order that we have seen throughout the year.. Especially considering that many of these corps will be performing the same show they have for the whole year. Major changes start after this week while traveling through the Swamp to get to ATL.

Here's to Hell Week, Texas.. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Glenn426 said:

This is the first time I noticed this, A double up of the Music Analysis caption? 

Has been the case at Regionals and Championships since 2018. For a few years before that, the Percussion caption used to have 2 judges on it (one from the field and one from the press box).

What strikes me as odd about these particular judges is that they both have a brass background. Wasn't the point of the doubled MA panel so that there would be one percussion and one brass judge involved for a more holistic view of the caption?

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Cadevilina Crown said:

Has been the case at Regionals and Championships since 2018. For a few years before that, the Percussion caption used to have 2 judges on it (one from the field and one from the press box).

What strikes me as odd about these particular judges is that they both have a brass background. Wasn't the point of the doubled MA panel so that there would be one percussion and one brass judge involved for a more holistic view of the caption?

I thought I saw that too, a Percussion judge in the stands... 

Don't know if the drum guys in the corps will be happy or mad about it..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Heat index is well over 100 F all week, hope everyone is safe.  Bad week to have fur in your uniform...

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As of today, there are several judges on the SAT panel who have yet to judge live a number of the corps. Weather conditions are partially contributing factors.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Barneveld said:

Venue

Alamodome
100 Montana St.
San Antonio, TX 78203

Lineup & Times

All times CT and subject to change

1:30 PM    Welcome & National Anthem
1:40 PM    Compass - Midland, TX
1:50 PM    Arsenal - Albuquerque, NM
2:07 PM    Guardians - Houston, TX
2:24 PM    Seattle Cascades - Seattle, WA
2:41 PM    Jersey Surf - Camden County, NJ
2:58 PM    Music City - Nashville, TN
3:15 PM    Genesis - Austin, TX
3:32 PM    Troopers - Casper, WY
3:49 PM    Pacific Crest - Diamond Bar, CA
4:06 PM    Madison Scouts - Madison, WI

4:23 PM    Intermission

4:43 PM    Colts - Dubuque, IA
5:00 PM    Spirit of Atlanta - Atlanta, GA
5:17 PM    The Academy - Tempe, AZ
5:34 PM    Phantom Regiment - Rockford, IL
5:51 PM    Crossmen - San Antonio, TX
6:08 PM    Mandarins - Sacramento, CA

6:25 PM    Intermission

7:15 PM    The Cadets - Allentown, PA
7:32 PM    Blue Knights - Denver, CO
7:49 PM    Blue Stars - La Crosse, WI
8:06 PM    The Cavaliers - Rosemont, IL
8:23 PM    Carolina Crown - Fort Mill, SC
8:40 PM    Boston Crusaders - Boston, MA
8:57 PM    Bluecoats - Canton, OH
9:14 PM    Santa Clara Vanguard - Santa Clara, CA
9:31 PM    Blue Devils - Concord, CA

9:48 PM    Encore: DrumLine Battle
10:05 PM    Scores Announced

Judges

GE 1 – G. OLIVIERO
GE 1 – M. STONE
GE 2 – G. MARKHAM
GE 2 – G. FUGETT
VIS. PROF. – R. SOLOMON
VA – T. OCHRAN
C. G. – J. HOWELL
BRASS – D. ARGUL
MA 1 – J. KENNEDY
MA 2 – R. SAUCEDO
PERC. – M. LEITZKE 


 

Either BD or SCV goes on last...what a shocker 😤

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, WaxDCIFan said:

Heat index is well over 100 F all week, hope everyone is safe.  Bad week to have fur in your uniform...

Believe it or not, the heat index up here is supposed to be 110 on Friday. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Glenn426 said:

I thought I saw that too, a Percussion judge in the stands... 

Don't know if the drum guys in the corps will be happy or mad about it..

IIRC, Kennedy has some percussion background, too (or at least has been slotted as a straight percussion judge in the past).

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, Triple Forte said:

Either BD or SCV goes on last...what a shocker 😤

This lineup order is confusing.  The press release for last year's Southwestern Championship lineup included the following blurb. 

Once seeded in score order, corps were randomly drawn within groups of three (First through third, fourth through sixth, etc.)

However, this year's press release doesn't include such a blurb.  Did they change the rules for determine lineup order? 

Plus, on the rankings tab, Blue Devils are currently listed fourth...so shouldn't they be in second to last group of performers?  Or is the score average from the entire season used to determine lineup order? 

Edit: read somewhere else on DCP that scores from just last weekend were used for seeding.

 

Edited by bchorn
clarification
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.