Sign in to follow this  
N.E. Brigand

What are your 12 favorite non-finalist shows of the 2010s?

Recommended Posts

Pre-medal bonus round!

Please use this thread to list your twelve favorite DCI shows from 2010-2019 that didn't make Finals. There are far too many choices for me to arrange this as any sort of poll. So in some replies to this thread, I'll be listing every single non-finalist show (there were 344 of them) in a couple different ways to which you can refer for guidance. (That's going to take a little time, because in some test posts last night, I found that DCP was rejecting the lists as I had prepared in Word, so I'm going to have to re-type them in the replies.) You can also find those shows listed here at Drum Corps Xperience.

Take your time, look over the titles, and think back over the past ten years and some good memories. I'm posting this now to give you a chance to reflect; I'm not going to tabulate the results until Labor Day, so you can also edit or supplement your replies between now and then.

Some guidelines. You don't have to list as many as twelve shows. You can list more than twelve shows, but if you do, I'm only going to count the first twelve from your response in the tabulations. (But please do feel free to tell us about your fondness for as many shows as you like!) There's no need to rank them first through twelfth, since they're each only going to count for one "point" each. (But if you want to rank them, please do!) And while I'm not going to enforce this, I strongly encourage you to try and pick at least one-third of your shows from the first half of the decade: or at least, be mindful of the possibility that you could be overlooking older shows.

(The next poll, for third place, will be posted this evening.)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Edit (9/8/19)- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

And here are the results:

12 -- Everglow (Pacific Crest 2019)
7  -- Dark Side of the Rainbow (Colts 2014)
7 -- Inside the Ink (Mandarins 2017)
6 -- Magnificent 11 (Troopers 2013)
6 -- Step in Time (Academy 2015)
6 -- Knock (Spirit of Atlanta 2018)
6 -- Experiment X (Spartans 2019)
5 -- Bridgemania (Jersey Surf 2012)
5 -- Vanity Fair (Academy 2014)
5 -- Wild Horses (Troopers 2015)
5 -- By a Hare (Academy 2017)
5 -- Hell on Wheels (Music City 2018)

-  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -

4 -- . . . And a Shot Rings Out (Colts 2015) --- When Hell Freezes Over (Colts 2019)

3 -- Renewal (Crossmen 2011) --- hero (Troopers 2016) --- Forbidden Forest (Mandarins 2016) --- Hunted (Oregon Crusaders 2016) --- True Believer (Colts 2018) --- The New Road West (Troopers 2018) --- Neon Underground (Spirit of Atlanta 2019) --- Majestic (Madison Scouts 2019) --- FantaSea (Jersey Surf 2019)

2 -- True Colors (Colts 2010) --- Forging an Icon (Spirit of Atlanta 2010) --- The Road Home (Troopers 2011) --- Sinvitation 7 (Teal Sound 2011) --- Left of Spring (Academy 2012) --- The Spectrum (Pacific Crest 2012) --- Dreaming in Color (Oregon Crusaders 2012) --- Heroes and Legends (Vanguard Cadets 2012) --- nevermore (Oregon Crusaders 2014) --- The Midnight Garden (Oregon Crusaders 2015) --- To the Moon (Blue Devils B 2016) --- Both Sides Now (Colts 2017) --- In Pieces (Vanguard Cadets 2017) ---- Tribe (Music City 2017) --- As the Sun Loved the Moon (7th Regiment 2017) --- Academic (Academy 2018) --- Heart & Soul (Madison Scouts 2018) --- Off the Wall (Vanguard Cadets 2018) --- Redrum (Oregon Crusaders 2018) --- The Bridge Between (Academy 2019) --- Off the Grid (Cascades 2019) --- Passion in Red (Stentors 2019)

1 -- Strangers in Paradise (Academy 2010) --- Wanted (Troopers 2010) --- Full Circle (Crossmen 2010) --- Corps Prayer (Pioneer 2010) --- My Mortal Beloved (Glassmen 2011) --- (RE) (Academy 2011) --- The Blue Hour (Oregon Crusaders 2011) --- The Blue World (Blue Stars 2012) --- Glassworks (Glassmen 2012) --- Boundaries (Colts 2012) --- CircO (Teal Sound 2012) --- Warped (Blue Devils B 2013) --- Field of Dreams (Colts 2013) --- My Heart, My Battle, My Soul (Oregon Crusaders 2013) --- Destination America (Mandarins 2013) --- Soul Surfin' (Jersey Surf 2013) --- Noir (Nuvo) (Blue Devils B 2014) --- Resurrection (Mandarins 2015) --- Intergalactic (Seattle Cascades 2015) --- The Climb (Legends 2015) --- Nachtmusik (Colts 2016) --- O (Seattle Cascades 2016) --- Hell Hath No Fury (Genesis 2016) --- The Grid (Legends 2016) --- Ebb & Flow (Jersey Surf 2016) --- Coronation (Music City 2016) --- Duels and Duets (Troopers 2017) --- EnCompass (Oregon Crusaders 2017) --- Set Free (Seattle Cascades) --- Through Our Eyes (Gold 2018) --- DaVinci’s Workshop (Spartans 2018) --- D. [title unprintable] (Guardians 2018) --- The Guitarist (Southwind 2018) --- Song of the Siren (Legends 2019) --- The Pursuit of Happiness (Gold 2019) --- Caged (Southwind 2019)

(191 total votes)

(And for reference, here's a link to the first place poll and thus the rest of the series.)

Edited by N.E. Brigand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For reference, here is every non-Finalist DCI show, 2010-19, alphabetically (A-H):

Academic (Academy 2018) ..... Alive! (Colt Cadets 2012) ..... Along Came a Spider (Legends 2018) ..... Altered (Watchmen 2018) ..... An American Dream (Platinum 2010) ..... The American Experience (Racine Scouts 2012) ..... Anam Nua (Pioneer 2013) ..... ...And A Shot Rings Out (Colts 2015) ..... And the River Flows On (River City Rhythm 2015) ..... Art of Darkness (Genesis 2014) ..... The Art of War (Vanguard Cadets 2013) ..... As the Sun Loved the Moon (7th Regiment 2017) ..... Atreyu (Shadow 2017)

B.D.P.D. (Blue Devils C 2016) ..... Back to the Future (Jubal 2011) ..... Balance (Vanguard Cadets 2011) ..... The Beatles (Blue Devils C 2015) ..... Behind the Brush Strokes (Racine Scouts 2015) ..... Le Belle du bal (Incognito 2017) ..... Beowulf (Raiders 2018) ..... Beyond (Jubal 2015) ..... Beyond Boundaries (Troopers 2019) ..... Big Easy Blues (City Sound 2014) ..... Big Top After Dark (Genesis 2011) ..... Bloom (Vessel 2018) ..... The Blue Hour (Oregon Crusaders 2011) ..... The Blue World (Blue Stars 2012) ..... Bluecentric (Raiders 2011) ..... The Body Celestial (Shadow 2018) ..... Both Sides Now (Colts 2017) ..... Boundaries (Colts 2012) ..... Break (Louisiana Stars 2019) ..... Breaking the News (River City Rhythm 2019) ..... The Bridge Between (Academy 2019) ..... Bridgemania (Jersey Surf 2012) ..... Burdens of Brilliance (Eruption 2014) ..... The Butterfly Lovers (Taipei Yuehfu 2013) ..... By a Hare (Academy 2017) ..... By the Numbers (Southwind 2015)

Caged (Southwind 2019) ..... California Dreaming (Blue Devils C 2019) ..... A Canadian Journey (Blue Saints 2013) ..... Can't Help Falling in Love (Stentors 2017) ..... Candyland Part Blue! (Blue Devils C 2018) ..... The Catalyst (Pacific Crest 2015) ..... La Cathedrale (Legends 2014) ..... Celebrate (Pioneer 2011) ..... Celtic Dragons! (Pioneer 2018) ..... Chakra (Vanguard Cadets 2010) ..... CircO (Teal Sound 2012) ..... Clash! (Columbians 2016) ..... The Climb (Legends 2015) ..... The Color of Crime (Golden Empire 2015) ..... Come Fly With Me (Blue Devils C 2017) ..... Connected (Spartans 2017) ..... Coronation (Music City 2016) ..... Corps Prayer (Pioneer 2010) ..... Crazed (Colt Cadets 2014) ..... Crossroads (Forte 2012) ..... Crossroads (Spirit of Atlanta 2017) ..... Crystal Celebration (impulse 2013) ..... Cuban Fire (Heat Wave 2015)

Da Vinci's Workshop (Spartans 2018) ..... D. [title unprintable] (Guardians 2018) ..... Dance Movements (Thunder 2011) ..... Dance of the Flames (Oregon Crusaders 2010) ..... Danzon! (Columbians 2018) ..... Dark Side of the Rainbow (Colts 2014) ..... A Day in the Life of Puerto Rico (City Sound 2013) ..... Deception (Colts 2011) ..... Demon of Seville (Blue Saints 2015) ..... Destination America (Mandarins 2013) ..... El Dia de los Muertos (Gold 2016) ..... Diamond in the Rough (Blue Saints 2012) ..... Different (Gold 2012) ..... Discovering Gems Within (Golden Empire 2017) ..... Do Not Go Gentle (Columbians 2017) ..... Dreaming in Color (Oregon Crusaders 2012) ..... DreamZzz (Forte 2011) ..... Duels and Duets (Troopers 2017) ..... Dusk to Dawn (Impulse 2014)

Each Hour Wounds (River City Rhythm 2018) ..... East Meets West (Gold 2013) ..... Ebb & Flow (Jersey Surf 2016) ..... Ecstatic Waters (Blue Devils B 2012) ..... The Edmund Fitzgerald (Legends 2012) ..... 87 (Racine Scouts 2014) ..... EnCompass (Oregon Crusaders 2017) ..... Enigma (Stentors 2016) ..... Epic (Genesis 2012) ..... Everglow (Pacific Crest 2019) ..... Exodus (Pioneer 2015) ..... Experiment X (Spartans 2019)

Fade to Black (Revolution 2010) ..... Falling (Incognito 2016) ..... FantaSea (Jersey Surf 2019) ..... Fascinating Rhythms (Racine Scouts 2010) ..... Field of Dreams (Colts 2013) ..... Fire & Ice (Colt Cadets 2015) ..... Fire Dance (Spartans 2010) ..... Forbidden Forest (Mandarins 2016) ..... Forging an Icon (Spirit of Atlanta 2010) ..... The Forty Thieves (Mandarins 2011) ..... From the Ashes (Racine Scouts 2013) ..... From the Ashes (Raiders 2015) ..... From the Ground Up (Genesis 2019) ..... Full Circle (Crossmen 2010)

Gateway to the Unknown (Raiders 2019) ..... Georgia (Spirit of Atlanta 2016) ..... Glassworks (Glassmen 2012) ..... Go West! (Music City 2014) ..... Gods of the Nile (Watchmen 2019) ..... Golden State of Mind (Pacific Crest 2017) ..... Goliath (Watchmen 2016) ..... The Greatest Hero (Impulse 2019) ..... The Greatest Show on Turf (Blue Devils C 2011) ..... The Grid (Legends 2016) ..... Grow (Gold 2017) ..... The Guitarist (Southwind 2018)

Hear Our Voice (Golden Empire 2018) ..... Heart & Soul (Madison Scouts 2018) ..... Hell Hath No Fury... (Genesis 2016) ..... Hell on Wheels (Music City 2018) ..... Here, There, Everywhere (Vessel 2019) ..... Here's to the Ones Who Dream (Pacific Crest 2018) ..... hero (Troopers 2016) ..... Heroes and Legends (Vanguard Cadets 2012) ..... Humanity (Battalion 2019) ..... Hunted (Oregon Crusaders 2016)

Edited by N.E. Brigand
Plugging away.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For reference, here is every non-Finalist DCI show, 2010-19, alphabetically (I-P):

Icarus (Golden Empire 2019) ..... Ichabod (Legends 2013) ..... Iconic (Raiders 2017) ..... In a Different Light (7th Regiment 2018) ..... In Pieces (Vanguard Cadets 2017) ..... In Rhapture (Yokohama Scouts 2011) ..... In Suspense (Louisiana Stars 2016) ..... In the Beginning (Impulse 2017) ..... In the Presence of Enemies (Teal Sound 2010) ..... In the Stars (Music City 2015) ..... Industrial Evolution (Raiders 2016) ..... Inescapable (Seattle Cascades 2013) ..... Inferno (Eruption 2015) ..... Influenced (Watchmen 2015) ..... Inside the Ink (Mandarins 2017) ..... Intergalactic (Seattle Cascades 2015) ..... Interpolation (Impulse 2015) ..... Irish Immigrants (Pioneer 2012)

The Journey (Gold 2014) ..... A Journey Begins (Golden Empire 2014) ..... Journey Within (Colt Cadets 2016) ..... Joy! (Pioneer 2014) ..... Judas (Madison Scouts 2016)

Kilroy Was Here (Spirit of Newark 2010) ..... Knock (Spirit of Atlanta 2018)

The Labyrinth (7th Regiment 2015) ..... Left of Spring (Academy 2012) ..... < 3 (Incognito 2014) .....  Let's Dance (Music City 2011) ..... Light of Gold (Guardians 2015) ..... The Lighter Side (Louisiana Stars 2014) ..... Listen to the Silence (Battalion 2017) ..... Live (Strangnas 2010) ..... Live Free (Spartans 2013) ..... Living the Dream (Jersey Surf 2010) ..... Lost Generation (Thunder 2015) ..... Lost Souls (Watchmen 2014) ..... Luminous (7th Regiment 2013)

Macabre (7th Regiment 2010) ..... Magical Illusion (Stentors 2014) ..... Magical Mystery Tour (Velvet Knights 2010) ..... Magnificent 11 (Troopers 2013) ..... Magnolia (Spirit of Atlanta 2014) ..... Majestic (Madison Scouts 2019) ..... Make It Our Own (Jersey Surf 2017) ..... Maze (Pacific Crest 2010) ..... Midnight (Spartans 2011) ..... The Midnight Garden (Oregon Crusaders 2015) ..... Misshapen (River City Rhythm 2017) ..... Moderne (Colt Cadets 2018) ..... (mondo Mondrian) (Jersey Surf 2018) ..... Motion (Southwind 2016) ..... Moving Forward (Velvet Knights 2012) ..... mOZaic (Genesis 2013) ..... The Muse (Incognito 2019) ..... Music Is _____? (Impulse 2016) ..... Music Matters (Golden Empire 2016) ..... The Music of Les Miserables [Irish on Broadway] (Pioneer 2017) ..... Musique de Quebec (Stentors 2011) ..... My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (Guardians 2017) ..... My Heart, My Battle, My Soul (Oregon Cruaders 2013) ..... My Mortal Beloved (Glassmen 2011)

Nachtmusik (Colts 2016) ..... Nature Boy (Heat Wave 2019) ..... Neon Underground (Spirit of Atlanta 2019) ..... Ne7sky (7th Regiment 2014) ..... Neverland (Incongito 2018) ..... nevermore (Oregon Crusaders 2014) ..... A New Day (Stentors 2010) ..... The New Road West (Troopers 2018) ..... 1942 (Columbians 2015) ..... No Strings Attached (Pacific Crest 2014) ..... Noir (nuvo) (Blue Devils B 2014) ..... Notorious (Colt Cadets 2011)

O (Seattle Cascades 2016) ..... Of a Feather (Colt Cadets 2019) ..... Of Mice & Music (Music City 2019) ..... Off the Grid (Seattle Cascades 2019) ..... Off the Wall (Vanguard Cadets 2018) ..... Olympus (Spartans 2014) ..... On Cloud Nine (Vanguard Cadets 2015) ..... The One (Vanguard Cadets 2016) ..... One Night in the Valley (Genesis 2010) ..... Origins (Columbians 2019) ..... The Other Side (Blue Devils B 2018) ..... The Other Side of Now (Genesis 2017) ..... Out of the Ashes (Spirit of Atlanta 2015) ..... Overture! (Impulse 2012)

Pandora (Seattle Cascades 2011) ..... Panic at the Audition (Encorps 2019) ..... Passion in Red (Stentors 2019) ..... Pay It Forward (Jersey Surf 2014) ..... A People's House (Troopers 2014) ..... Petal Tones (Jersey Surf 2011) ..... Phantom Revisited (Genesis 2015) ..... Phantoms of the Grand Ole Opry (Music City 2012) ..... Piano Man (Academy 2013) ..... Planet Incognito (Incognito 2015) ..... Platinum Celebration (Raiders 2010) ..... Play Ball (Velvet Knights 2011) ..... Poetic (7th Regiment 2019) ..... Pop Star (Gold 2015) ..... Postcards from Havana (Music City 2013) ..... Primary Colors (Gold 2010) ..... Prismatic (Blue Devils B 2015) ..... Project Apollo (Heat Wave 2017) ..... Prophecy (Mandarins 2012) ..... Protest (Crossmen 2013) ..... The Pursuit of Happiness (Gold 2019) ..... Push, Pull, Twist, Turn (Pacific Crest 2011)

Edited by N.E. Brigand
Keep on keepin' on.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For reference, here is every non-Finalist DCI show, 2010-19, alphabetically (R-Z):

Radioactive (Guardians 2016) ..... The Raven (Raiders 2013) ..... (RE) (Academy 2011) ..... Re-Calling (Blue Devils B 2019) ..... Red (Colt Cadets 2013) ..... Redemption (Louisiana Stars 2018) ..... Redrum (Oregon Crusaders 2018) ..... Reel to Real (Gold 2011) ..... Reflections (Thunder 2012) ..... Renewal (Crossmen 2011) ..... Renewal (Spartans 2012) ..... The Resurrection (Thunder 2010) ..... Resurrection (Racine Scouts 2011) ..... Resurrection (Mandarins 2015) ..... RetroVertigo (Genesis 2018) ..... Ride! (Revolution 2011) ..... Rituals (Thunder 2013) ..... A River Runs Through It (Columbians 2013) ..... River Sounds (Music City 2010) ..... The River's Edge (Colt Cadets 2017) ..... The Road Home (Troopers 2011) ..... The Road Not Taken (Vanguard Cadets 2014) ..... Route 66 (Blue Devils C 2013) ..... Ruins (Legends 2010) ..... Run to You (Battalion 2016)

Sahara (Heat Wave 2016) ..... Sanctuary (Louisiana Stars 2017) ..... Seasons of the Earth (Raiders 2014) ..... Seeing Red (Battalion 2018) ..... Set Free (Seattle Cascades 2017) ..... Shattered (Revolution 2012) ..... Shimmer (River City Rhythm (2016) ..... Shinto (Seattle Cascades 2012) ..... The Signal (Legends 2017) ..... Silver Lining (Seattle Cascades 2010) ..... Sinvitation 7 (Teal Sound 2011) ..... The Sixties (Stentors 2012) ..... Skyscapes (Legends 2011) ..... Song of the Siren (Legends 2019) ..... Sonnets to Orpheus (Shadow 2019) ..... Sorcerer's Revenge (Colt Cadets 2010) ..... Soul Surfin' (Jersey Surf 2013) ..... Sound of Miami (City Sound 2012) ..... Sound of Surosowan (Gita Surosowan Banten 2015) ..... Sounds of Our City (City Sound 2011) ..... Southern Saga (Coastal Surge 2014) ..... Space (Blue Devils B 2010) ...... Spanish Flavors (Spirit of Newark 2011) ..... Spartans at the Gates! (Spartans 2015) ..... The Spectrum (Pacific Crest 2012) ..... St. Joan of Arc (Pioneer 2016) ..... Stardust (Columbians 2014) ..... Stargazing (Forte 2010) ..... A Step in Time (Academy 2015) ..... Stranded (Blue Saints 2011) ..... Strangers in Paradise (Academy 2010) ..... The Struggle Within (Blue Saints 2011) ..... Summon the Gods (Blue Saints 2014) ..... Sun Surfing (Jersey Surf 2015) ..... Surfin' BDC (Blue Devils C 2014) ..... Syncronicity (Blue Devils B 2011)

Tale of the Tales (Stentors 2015) ..... Terra Nova (Guardians 2014) ..... This Mortal Coil (Shadow 2016) ..... This Was the Future (Troopers 2012) ..... Through Our Eyes (Gold 2018) ..... Time after Time (Impulse 2018) ..... ...to Dream of Far Away Lands (Mandarins 2010) ..... To the Moon (Blue Devils B 2016) ..... To Valhalla (Watchmen 2017) ..... Todos es Posible (Patria 2014) ..... Tomorrow (The Company 2017) ..... Totem (Spartans 2016) ..... Toxic Mind (Southwind 2017) ..... Transfixed (Pacific Crest 2013) ..... Tribe (Music City 2017) ..... Tribute (Impulse 2011) ..... True Believer (Colts 2018) ..... True Colors (Colts 2010) ..... Turn (Seattle Cascades 2014) ..... 25tentors (Stentors 2013) ..... 24601-7R (7th Regiment 2012)

UnbreakABLE (Mandarins 2014) ..... Under Over (City Sound 2010) ..... The Union (Pacific Crest 2016) ..... United (Impulse 2010) ..... Universal Melodies (Louisiana Stars 2015) ..... Unpeeled (Guardians 2019) ..... UnSquare (7th Regiment 2011)

Vanity Fair (Academy 2014) ..... Vincent (Jubal 2018) ..... Vitrify (Thunder 2016) ..... Void (Chien Kuo 2015) ..... Voyage at C (Blue Devils C 2010)

Wanted (Troopers 2010) ..... Warped (Raiders 2012) .... Warped (Blue Devils B 2013) ..... Waveforms (7th Regiment 2016) ... What About Us (Vanguard Cadets 2019) ..... What Goes Around (Seattle Cascades 2018) ..... When Hell Freezes Over (Colts 2019) ..... Wild Horses (Troopers 2015) ..... The World Keeps Spinning (Heat Wave 2018) ..... The World the Children Made (Blue Devils B 2017)

[untitled] (Blue Devils C 2012)

Edited by N.E. Brigand
Minor adjustments.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For reference, here are corps that placed 20th to 25th (alphabetical within placements):

25th Place

  • The Climb (Legends 2015)
  • Connected (Spartans 2017)
  • Da Vinci's Workshop (Spartans 2018)
  • Ne7sky (7th Regiment 2014)
  • Off the Grid (Seattle Cascades 2019)
  • Petal Tones (Jersey Surf 2011)
  • Postcards from Havana (Music City 2013)
  • Shinto (Seattle Cascades 2012)
  • Totem (Spartans 2016)

24th Place

  • FantaSea (Jersey Surf 2019)
  • The Grid (Legends 2016)
  • Intergalactic (Seattle Cascades 2015)
  • Live Free (Spartans 2013)
  • Olympus (Spartans 2014)
  • Pandora (Seattle Cascades 2011)
  • Renewal (Spartans 2012)
  • RetroVertigo (Genesis 2018)
  • Tribe (Music City 2017)

23rd Place

  • Art of Darkness (Genesis 2014)
  • Balance (Vanguard Cadets 2011)
  • Corps Prayer (Pioneer 2010)
  • Hell Hath No Fury... (Genesis 2016)
  • mOZaic (Genesis 2013)
  • Of Mice & Music (Music City 2019)
  • The Other Side of Now (Genesis 2017)
  • Prophecy (Mandarins 2012)
  • Spartans at the Gates! (Spartans 2015)
  • Through Our Eyes (Gold 2018)

22nd Place

  • The Blue Hour (Oregon Crusaders 2011)
  • Heroes and Legends (Vanguard Cadets 2012)
  • O (Seattle Cascades 2016)
  • Pay It Forward (Jersey Surf 2014)
  • Phantom Revisited (Genesis 2015)
  • The Pursuit of Happiness (Gold 2019)
  • Redrum (Oregon Crusaders 2018)
  • The Signal (Legends 2017)
  • Silver Lining (Seattle Cascades 2010)
  • Soul Surfin' (Jersey Surf 2013)

21st Place

  • The Art of War (Vanguard Cadets 2013)
  • The Catalyst (Pacific Crest 2015)
  • Ecstatic Waters (Blue Devils B 2012)
  • The Forty Thieves (Mandarins 2011)
  • Georgia (Spirit of Atlanta 2016)
  • Golden State of Mind (Pacific Crest 2017)
  • Hell on Wheels (Music City 2018)
  • Living the Dream (Jersey Surf 2010)
  • Song of the Siren (Legends 2019)
  • UnbreakABLE (Mandarins 2014)

20th Place

  • Bridgemania (Jersey Surf 2012)
  • EnCompass (Oregon Crusaders 2017)
  • From the Ground Up (Genesis 2018)
  • Here's to the Ones Who Dream (Pacific Crest 2018)
  • In the Presence of Enemies (Teal Sound 2010)
  • No Strings Attached (Pacific Crest 2014)
  • The One (Vanguard Cadets 2016)
  • Resurrection (Mandarins 2015)
  • Sinvitation 7 (Teal Sound 2011)
  • Warped (Blue Devils B 2013)
Edited by N.E. Brigand
You betcha.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For reference, corps that placed 13th to 19th (alphabetical within placements):

19th Place

  • Dreaming in Color (Oregon Crusaders 2012)
  • Experiment X (Spartans 2019)
  • nevermore (Oregon Crusaders 2014)
  • The Other Side (Blue Devils B 2018)
  • Piano Man (Academy 2013)
  • Prismatic (Blue Devils B 2015)
  • Syncronicity (Blue Devils B 2011)
  • ...To Dream of Far Away Lands (Mandarins 2010)
  • The Union (Pacific Crest 2016)
  • The World the Children Made (Blue Devils B 2017)

18th Place

  • Beyond Boundaries (Troopers 2019)
  • Crossroads (Spirit of Atlanta 2017)
  • Destination America (Mandarins 2013)
  • Hunted (Oregon Crusaders 2016)
  • Maze (Pacific Crest 2010)
  • Off the Wall (Vanguard Cadets 2018)
  • Out of the Ashes (Spirit of Atlanta 2015)
  • Push, Pull, Twist, Turn (Pacific Crest 2011)
  • The Road Not Taken (Vanguard Cadets 2014)
  • This Was the Future (Troopers 2012)

17th Place

  • Boundaries (Colts 2012)
  • Duels and Duets (Troopers 2017)
  • Forbidden Forest (Mandarins 2016)
  • Full Circle (Crossmen 2010)
  • Magnolia (Spirit of Atlanta 2014)
  • Majestic (Madison Scouts 2019)
  • The Midnight Garden (Oregon Crusaders 2015)
  • My Heart, My Battle, My Soul (Oregon Crusaders 2013)
  • Renewal (Crossmen 2011)
  • The New Road West (Troopers 2018)

16th Place

  • Deception (Colts 2011)
  • Forging an Icon (Spirit of Atlanta 2010)
  • Heart & Soul (Madison Scouts 2018)
  • In Pieces (Vanguard Cadets 2017)
  • Nachtmusik (Colts 2016)
  • On Cloud Nine (Vanguard Cadets 2015)
  • The Spectrum (Pacific Crest 2012)
  • Transfixed (Pacific Crest 2013)
  • Vanity Fair (Academy 2014)
  • When Hell Freezes Over (Colts 2019)

15th Place

  • Academic (Academy 2018)
  • Both Sides Now (Colts 2017)
  • The Bridge Between (Academy 2019)
  • Field of Dreams (Colts 2013)
  • Left of Spring (Academy 2012)
  • Noir (nuvo) (Blue Devils B 2014)
  • (RE) (Academy 2011)
  • A Step in Time (Academy 2015)
  • To the Moon (Blue Devils B 2016)
  • Wanted (Troopers 2010)

14th Place

  • ...And a Shot Rings Out (Colts 2015)
  • By a Hare (Academy 2017)
  • Everglow (Pacific Crest 2019)
  • Glassworks (Glassmen 2012)
  • hero (Troopers 2016)
  • A People's House (Troopers 2014)
  • Protest (Crossmen 2013)
  • The Road Home (Troopers 2011)
  • Strangers in Paradise (Academy 2010)
  • True Believer (Colts 2018)

13th Place

  • The Blue World (Blue Stars 2012)
  • Dark Side of the Rainbow (Colts 2014)
  • Inside the Ink (Mandarins 2017)
  • Judas (Madison Scouts 2016)
  • Knock (Spirit of Atlanta 2018)
  • Magnificent 11 (Troopers 2013)
  • My Mortal Beloved (Glassmen 2011)
  • Neon Underground (Spirit of Atlanta 2019)
  • True Colors (Colts 2010)
  • Wild Horses (Troopers 2015)
Edited by N.E. Brigand
Whew.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For reference, here's a list of shows at DCI championships that missed the top 25, alphabetically by corps (A-O):

Blue Devils B: Space (2010)

Blue Saints: A Canadian Journey (2013) ..... Demon of Seville (2015) ..... Diamond in the Rough (2012) ..... Stranded (2011) ..... The Struggle Within (2010) ..... Summon the Gods (2014)

Chien Kuo: Void (2015)

Coastal Surge: A Southern Saga (2014)

Colt Cadets: Alive! (2012) ..... Crazed (2014) ..... Fire & Ice (2015) ..... Journey Within (2016) ..... Moderne (2018) ..... Notorious (2011) ..... Of a Feather (2019) ..... Red (2013) ..... The River's Edge (2017) ..... Sorcerer's Revenge (2010)

Company: Tomorrow (2017)

Forte: DreamZzz (2011) ..... Stargazing (2010)

Genesis: Big Top After Dark (2011) ..... Epic (2012) ..... One Night in the Valley (2010)

Gita Surosowan Banten: Sound of Surosowan (2015)

Gold: El Dia de los Muertos (2016) ..... Different (2012) ..... East Meets West (2013) ..... Grow (2017) ..... The Journey (2014) ..... Pop Star (2015)

Golden Empire: Hear Our Voice (2018) ..... Icarus (2019)

Guardians: D. [title unprintable] (2018) ..... My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (2017) ..... Radioactive (2016) ..... Unpeeled (2019)

Heat Wave: Nature Boy (2019) ..... The World Keeps Spinning (2018)

Impulse: In the Beginning (2017) ..... Music Is _____? (2016)

Jersey Surf: Ebb & Flow (2016) ..... Make It Our Own (2017) ..... (mondo Mondrian) (2018) ..... Sun Surfing (2015)

Jubal: Back to the Future (2011) ..... Beyond (2015) ..... Vincent (2018)

Legends: Along Came a Spider (2018) ..... La Cathedrale (2014) ..... The Edmund Fitzgerald (2012) ..... Ichabod (2013) ..... Ruins (2010) ..... Skyscapes (2011)

Louisiana Stars: Break (2019) ..... In Suspense (2016) ..... Redemption (2018) ..... Sanctuary (2017)

Music City: Coronation (2016) ..... Go West! (2014) ..... In the Stars (2015) ..... Let's Dance (2011) ..... Phantoms of the Grand Ole Opry (2012) ..... River Sounds (2010)

Oregon Crusaders: Dance of the Flames (2010)

Edited by N.E. Brigand
The hits keep coming.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For reference, here's a list of shows at DCI championships that missed the top 25, alphabetically by corps (P-Z):

Patria: Todos es Posible (2014)

Pioneer: Anam Nua (2013) ..... Celebrate (2011) ..... Celtic Dragons! (2018) ..... Exodus (2015) ..... Irish Immigrants (2012) ..... Joy! (2014) ..... The Music of Les Miserables [Irish on Broadway] (2017) ..... St. Joan of Arc (2016)

Racine Scouts: Behind the Brush Strokes (2015) ..... 87 (2014) ..... From the Ashes (2013) ..... Fascinating Rhythms (2010) ..... Resurrection (2011)

Raiders: Beowulf (2018) ..... Bluecentric (2011) ..... From the Ashes (2015) ..... Gateway to the Unknown (2019) ..... Iconic (2017) ..... Industrial Evolution (2016) ..... Platinum Celebration (2010) ..... The Raven (2013) ..... Seasons of the Earth (2014) ..... Warped (2012)

Revolution: Fade to Black (2010) ..... Ride! (2011)

River City Rhythm: And the River Flows On (2015) ..... Breaking the News (2019) ..... Each Hour Wounds (2018) ..... Misshapen (2017) ..... Shimmer (2016)

Seattle Cascades: Inescapable (2013) ..... Set Free (2017) ..... Turn (2014) ..... What Goes Around (2018)

7th Regiment: As the Sun Loved the Moon (2017) ..... In a Different Light (2018) ..... The Labyrinth (2015) ..... Luminous (2013) ..... Macabre (2010) ..... Poetic (2019) ..... 24601-7R (2012) ..... Unsquare (2011) ..... Waveforms (2016)

Shadow: Atreyu (2017) ..... The Body Celestial (2018) ..... Sonnets to Orpheus (2019) ..... This Mortal Coil (2016)

Southwind: Caged (2019) ..... The Guitarist (2018) ..... Toxic Mind (2017)

Spartans: Fire Dance (2010) ..... Midnight (2011)

Spirit of Newark: Spanish Flavors (2011)

Stentors: Can't Help Falling in Love (2017) ..... Enigma (2016) ..... Magical Illusion (2014) ..... Musique de Quebec (2011) ..... A New Day (2010) ..... Passion in Red (2019) ..... The Sixties (2012) ..... 25tentors (2013) ..... Tale of the Tales (2015)

Strangnas: Live (2010)

Taipei Yuehfu: The Butterfly Lovers (2013)

Velvet Knights: Magical Mystery Tour (2010)

Yokohama Scouts: In Rhapture (2011)

Edited by N.E. Brigand
Well, well, well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And finally, for reference, here are shows that were scored by DCI but not performed at championships, in chronological order:

2010: An American Dream (Platinum) ..... Chakra (Vanguard Cadets) ..... Kilroy Was Here (Spirit of Newark) ..... Primary Colors (Gold) ..... The Resurrection (Thunder) ..... Under Over (City Sound) ..... United (Impulse) ..... Voyage at C (Blue Devils C)

2011: Dance Movements (Thunder) ..... The Greatest Show in Turf (Blue Devils C) ..... Play Ball (Velvet Knights) ..... Reel to Real (Gold) ..... Sounds of Our City (City Sound) ..... Tribute (Impulse)

2012: The American Experience (Racine Scouts) ..... CircO (Teal Sound) ..... Crossroads (Forte) ..... Moving Forward (Velvet Knights) ..... Overture! (Impulse) ..... Reflections (Thunder) ..... Shattered (Revolution) ..... Sound of Miami (City Sound) ..... [untitled] (Blue Devils  C)

2013: Crystal Celebration (Impulse) ..... A Day in the Life of Puerto Rico (City Sound) ..... Rituals (Thunder) ..... A River Runs Through It (Columbians) ..... Route 66 (Blue Devils C)

2014: Big Easy Blues (City Sound) ..... Burdens of Brilliance (Eruption) ..... Dusk to Dawn (Impulse) ..... A Journey Beings (Golden Empire) ..... < 3 (Incognito) ..... The Lighter Side (Louisiana Stars) ..... Lost Souls (Watchmen) ..... Stardust (Columbians) ..... Surfin' BDC (Blue Devils C) ..... Terra Nova (Guardians)

2015: The Beatles (Blue Devils C) ..... By the Numbers (Southwind) ..... The Color of Crime (Golden Empire) ..... Cuban Fire (Heat Wave) ..... Inferno (Eruption) ..... Influenced (Watchmen) ..... Interpolation (Impulse) ..... Light of Gold (Guardians) ..... Lost Generation (Thunder) ..... 1942 (Columbians) ..... Planet Incognito (Incognito) ..... Universal Melodies (Louisiana Stars)

2016: B.D.P.D. (Blue Devils C) ..... Clash! (Columbians) ..... Falling (Incognito) ..... Goliath (Watchmen) ..... Motion (Southwind) ..... Music Matters (Golden Empire) ..... Run to You (Battalion) ..... Sahara (Heat Wave) ..... Vitrify (Thunder)

2017: La Belle du bal (Incognito) ..... Come Fly With Me (Blue Devils C) ..... Discovering Gems Within (Golden Empire) ..... Do Not Go Gentle (Columbians) ..... Listen to the Silence (Battalion) ..... Project Apollo (Heat Wave) ..... To Valhalla (Watchmen)

2018: Altered (Watchmen) ..... Bloom (Vessel) ..... Candyland Part Blue! (Blue Devils C) ..... Danzon! (Columbians) ..... Neverland (Incognito) ..... Seeing Red (Battalion) ..... Time After Time (Impulse)

2019: California Dreaming (Blue Devils C) ..... Gods of the Nile (Watchmen) ..... The Greatest Hero (Impulse) ..... Here, There, Everywhere (Vessel) ..... Humanity (Battalion) ..... The Muse (Incognito) ..... Origins (Columbians) ..... Panic at the Audition (Encorps) ..... Re-Calling (Blue Devils B) ..... What About Us (Vanguard Cadets)

Edited by N.E. Brigand
My fingers are tired.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Going to try to stick to world class. 

I generally attend Massillon which is usually all finalist corps and started going to Semis in 2017 so a lot of shows will be more recent.  Espicially considering access issues and the difficulty of finding old recordings of shows outside the top 12. 

Off the top of my head:

Madison Scouts 2019

Colts 2019

Jersey Surf 2012

Music City 2017

Troopers 2015

Academy 2015

Spirit 2018

Mandarins 2017

Cascades 2019

Oregon Crusaders 2018

Spirit 2019

Troopers 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.