Sign in to follow this  
ironlips

News of the Good Variety

Recommended Posts

 

The Buglers Hall of Fame is proud to announce its 2020 inductees, comprising the largest and most diverse class in its 15 year history. Thirty-one outstanding buglers will be honored, eclipsing the previous record of 28 in the inaugural Class of 2005.

 

The 2020 BHOF Class includes buglers from Drum Corps, the US Military Services and beyond, ranging from a 3-time CYO Individuals Champion, to the first performer to win National Titles in both DCA and DCI, a recording artist who spent years with the Woody Herman Orchestra before taking up the bugle as both player and instructor, 2 European members, 4 Canadian members, and 4 female members. 

 

                                 Buglers Hall of Fame Class of 2020

 

 

 

Dennis Argul – Baritone soloist, Bridgemen, Bushwackers, DCI Adjudicator

 

Wayne Boyd – Defenders, 27th Lancers Alumni, Sancians instructor, brass judge

 

Gene Boyle – Soloist, 27th Lancers, Brigadiers, DCA Soprano I&E Champion

 

Benjamin Chaffee – Rochester Crusaders, White Sabers, DCA I&E Champion

 

Peter Cheznovitz – Baritone soloist, Edison Saints, Buccaneers, Sky Alumni

 

James Covington – Marksmen, East Coast Jazz, Hurricanes, DCA I&E Champion

 

Genevieve Danis – Glassmen, Baritone soloist, Les Etoiles, Syracuse Brigadiers

 

David De Andrea – Soprano soloist, Edison Saints, Sunrisers, US Navy Bands

 

Wayne Dillon – Soprano soloist, Toronto/Seneca Optimists, DCI brass judge

 

Robert Doyle – FH, Les Compagnons, Melo, Caballeros, Canadian/US I&E Champ

 

Gerald Dunn – Soloist, USN D&B Corps, Thunderbirds, Steele City, Crusaders

 

Bob Fizette – Blue Eagles, Avant Garde, Reading Buccaneers, Skyliners, Sunrisers

 

Jonathan Gifford – Tarheel, East Coast Jazz, Carolina Gold, Crusaders, US Army

 

Jamie Gibbs – Empire Statesmen, Prime Time Brass, DCA, Legion I&E Champion

 

Stephen Jones – Contra, Bridgemen, Star, Blast,  multi DCI Individual Champion

 

Laura(Schachner)Hanlon – Orbits, Ramblers, 3-time CYO Individual Champion

 

Hans Kloppert – Soloist, sop/contra, Jong Jubal, Jubal, Matadors, Bucs, Empire

 

Winona Lieux – Mellophone soloist, Crossmen, Westshoremen, Caballeros

 

William McClellan – sop/FH/melo, Yellow Jackets, Raiders, DesPlaines, USMC

 

Bud McCormick – Monarchs, Muchachos, SC Vanguard, Bucs, 1st DCI/DCA champ

 

Tom Michalski – Sop/Bari/Contra, Caballeros, Bushwackers, BHOF contra champ

 

Shaun Owens – Erie Mavericks/Thunderbirds, Madison Scouts, 2X DCI I&E champ

 

Chuck Penfield – Soprano, Roch. Crusaders, Bluecoats, Blue Devils, Brigs, Empire

 

Alan Keith “Boomba” Peoples – Soprano soloist, CMCC Warriors, Bridgemen

 

Silvia(Hernandez)Perbetsky - Floridians, Fl Vanguard, Muchachos, Westshoremen

 

George Rabbai – Woody Herman Band, Chief Bugler-12th New Jersey Volunteer Inf

 

Henry Staab – Medford Grenadiers, US Navy, Rochester Crusaders, Sky, Hurcs

 

Scott Stansfield – Bucs, Westshore, Grenadiers, Brigs, Naval Academy D&B Corps

 

Paul Tucker – Basildon Blue Eagles, Kidsgrove Scouts, BDE, DCUK, DCH I&E Champ

 

Chuck Wilson – West Point Hellcats, Hanover Lancers, Rhode Island Matadors

 

Gary Wood – Lakeview Shoreliners, Hamburg Kingsmen, US Navy, Sky, Erie T-birds

 

 

A formal Buglers Hall of Fame Induction ceremony is planned for later this year

Edited by ironlips
format
  • Like 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, skevinp said:

Boomba? 

Yes. He was one of several exceptional players in the brass section of the CMCC Warriors in the early '70s. His solo in "Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child" was one of the most deeply soulful moments in corps history.

Alan marched his age out season as a featured soloist for the Bayonne Bridgemen in '76, their break out year. Shortly thereafter he put on another uniform as a NYC Corrections Officer, and continues to promote community involvement in youth activities to this day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ironlips said:

Yes. He was one of several exceptional players in the brass section of the CMCC Warriors in the early '70s. His solo in "Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child" was one of the most deeply soulful moments in corps history.

Alan marched his age out season as a featured soloist for the Bayonne Bridgemen in '76, their break out year. Shortly thereafter he put on another uniform as a NYC Corrections Officer, and continues to promote community involvement in youth activities to this day.

That’s awesome!  Just thought it sounded more like a percussion nickname.  Like if you told me that you, ironlips, are actually a drummer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, ironlips said:

 

The Buglers Hall of Fame is proud to announce its 2020 inductees, comprising the largest and most diverse class in its 15 year history. Thirty-one outstanding buglers will be honored, eclipsing the previous record of 28 in the inaugural Class of 2005.

 

The 2020 BHOF Class includes buglers from Drum Corps, the US Military Services and beyond, ranging from a 3-time CYO Individuals Champion, to the first performer to win National Titles in both DCA and DCI, a recording artist who spent years with the Woody Herman Orchestra before taking up the bugle as both player and instructor, 2 European members, 4 Canadian members, and 4 female members. 

 

                                 Buglers Hall of Fame Class of 2020

 

 

 

Dennis Argul – Baritone soloist, Bridgemen, Bushwackers, DCI Adjudicator

 

Wayne Boyd – Defenders, 27th Lancers Alumni, Sancians instructor, brass judge

 

Gene Boyle – Soloist, 27th Lancers, Brigadiers, DCA Soprano I&E Champion

 

Benjamin Chaffee – Rochester Crusaders, White Sabers, DCA I&E Champion

 

Peter Cheznovitz – Baritone soloist, Edison Saints, Buccaneers, Sky Alumni

 

James Covington – Marksmen, East Coast Jazz, Hurricanes, DCA I&E Champion

 

Genevieve Danis – Glassmen, Baritone soloist, Les Etoiles, Syracuse Brigadiers

 

David De Andrea – Soprano soloist, Edison Saints, Sunrisers, US Navy Bands

 

Wayne Dillon – Soprano soloist, Toronto/Seneca Optimists, DCI brass judge

 

Robert Doyle – FH, Les Compagnons, Melo, Caballeros, Canadian/US I&E Champ

 

Gerald Dunn – Soloist, USN D&B Corps, Thunderbirds, Steele City, Crusaders

 

Bob Fizette – Blue Eagles, Avant Garde, Reading Buccaneers, Skyliners, Sunrisers

 

Jonathan Gifford – Tarheel, East Coast Jazz, Carolina Gold, Crusaders, US Army

 

Jamie Gibbs – Empire Statesmen, Prime Time Brass, DCA, Legion I&E Champion

 

Stephen Jones – Contra, Bridgemen, Star, Blast,  multi DCI Individual Champion

 

Laura(Schachner)Hanlon – Orbits, Ramblers, 3-time CYO Individual Champion

 

Hans Kloppert – Soloist, sop/contra, Jong Jubal, Jubal, Matadors, Bucs, Empire

 

Winona Lieux – Mellophone soloist, Crossmen, Westshoremen, Caballeros

 

William McClellan – sop/FH/melo, Yellow Jackets, Raiders, DesPlaines, USMC

 

Bud McCormick – Monarchs, Muchachos, SC Vanguard, Bucs, 1st DCI/DCA champ

 

Tom Michalski – Sop/Bari/Contra, Caballeros, Bushwackers, BHOF contra champ

 

Shaun Owens – Erie Mavericks/Thunderbirds, Madison Scouts, 2X DCI I&E champ

 

Chuck Penfield – Soprano, Roch. Crusaders, Bluecoats, Blue Devils, Brigs, Empire

 

Alan Keith “Boomba” Peoples – Soprano soloist, CMCC Warriors, Bridgemen

 

Silvia(Hernandez)Perbetsky - Floridians, Fl Vanguard, Muchachos, Westshoremen

 

George Rabbai – Woody Herman Band, Chief Bugler-12th New Jersey Volunteer Inf

 

Henry Staab – Medford Grenadiers, US Navy, Rochester Crusaders, Sky, Hurcs

 

Scott Stansfield – Bucs, Westshore, Grenadiers, Brigs, Naval Academy D&B Corps

 

Paul Tucker – Basildon Blue Eagles, Kidsgrove Scouts, BDE, DCUK, DCH I&E Champ

 

Chuck Wilson – West Point Hellcats, Hanover Lancers, Rhode Island Matadors

 

Gary Wood – Lakeview Shoreliners, Hamburg Kingsmen, US Navy, Sky, Erie T-birds

 

 

A formal Buglers Hall of Fame Induction ceremony is planned for later this year

Congratulations to Geneviève Danis.  I never heard her miss a note.  I played with her in Dips Alumni, where she was horn instructor for a long time.  She is now with Cabs Alumni.  

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And again the "Legendary" "Dr." Michael Schmidt has been snubbed. 🤢

Edited by SFZFAN
  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And since this forum gets more action congrats to Misteeeer (Chuck) Wilson (old Dennis the Menace show reference). Real nice guy and IIRC part of the Matadors “Rocky” trio in 1980 that dropped people’s jaws. You can hear the crowd flipping out on the recording.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

"...the "Legendary" "Dr." Michael Schmidt has been snubbed."

The remedy: Convince a current member to submit a bio for the good doctor.

All Halls of Fame need "legends", and there just aren't enough to go around. (Picture a smiling emoticon here.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lancers just sent out an email telling all members (and others on the email list) about Chuck Wilson’s induction. Included in the email is all the info in ironlips first post. 
 

Good news going out....

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like I have a major announcement to post on the front page soon.

Also, I marched with a couple of those pork chops!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.