DCA I&E 2006 Schedule
Drum Corps Associates has announced the schedule for the 2006 Individual and Ensemble Contest, which will be held as part of the 2006 DCA World Championships in Rochester, NY over Labor Day weekend. A new record number of performers have been scheduled. Some 200 entries have been slotted, meaning DCA has moved Friday’s start to 5:30pm! Using five performance venues, split between the Riverside Convention Center, the attached Clarion Hotel, and outside on closed-off Main Street – DCA will offer its biggest I&E event ever. There is no charge for admission at any venue.
NOTE TO CONTESTANTS:
- All times are tentative. This schedule is subject to change. Please check your performance time at check-in.
- Contestants should check in at the Registration Table, on the Mezzanine Level of the Clarion Hotel AT LEAST 30 MINUTES before their performance times. The earlier, the better.
- Brass Individuals and Duets, Guard Individuals and Duets, and Snare Individuals must report to their performance venues at least 15 MINUTES before their scheduled times. All other contestants must report at least 25 MINUTES before their performance times. All venue schedules are very tight due to the large number of contestants. If you are late, you may not be allowed to perform.
- In the event of inclement weather, Venue 4 will be relocated Empire Hall in the Convention Center.
Please note: This article may be formatted for printing by clicking on the printer icon in the upper right corner of this article.
Venue 1 – 2nd Floor, Clarion Hotel |
|||
Time | Name | Corps Affiliation | Entry Type |
5:30 | Christopher Fountain | Sunrisers | Soprano/Tenor/Trumpet Individual |
5:33 | Jon Gifford | Carolina Gold | Soprano/Tenor/Trumpet Individual |
5:36 | Richard Pomerleau | Shenandoah Sound | Soprano/Tenor/Trumpet Individual |
5:39 | Brian Moriarty | Kilties | Soprano/Tenor/Trumpet Individual |
5:42 | Jim Snyder | Govenaires | Soprano/Tenor/Trumpet Individual |
5:45 | John Urspruch | Skyliners Alumni | Soprano/Tenor/Trumpet Individual |
5:48 | Dan Hines | Skyliners | Soprano/Tenor/Trumpet Individual |
5:51 | Frank Dorritie | St. Catherine’s Queensmen | Soprano/Tenor/Trumpet Individual |
5:54 |
Break |
||
5:57 | Robert Bohanek | Chops, Inc. | Midrange Individual |
6:00 | Kate Bolcar | Sunrisers | Midrange Individual |
6:03 | Tom Ackman | Shenandoah Sound | Midrange Individual |
6:06 | Albert Brown | CorpsVets | Midrange Individual |
6:09 | Dan Fitzpatrick (French Horn – 1 valve) | Yankee Rebels Alunmi | Midrange Individual |
6:12 | Chad Gulick | Frontier | Midrange Individual |
6:15 | Chris Nalls | Renegades | Midrange Individual |
6:18 | James Orser | Empire Statesmen | Midrange Individual |
6:21 | Dan Fitzpatrick (French Horn – 2 valve) | Buccaneer Alumni | Midrange Individual |
6:24 | Rick Simard Jr. | Mass Brass | Midrange Individual |
6:27 | Anthony Convertito | Hurricanes | Midrange Individual |
6:30 | Dennis Tischhauser | Minnesota Brass, Inc. | Midrange Individual |
6:33 | Miranda Jackson | Minnesota Brass, Inc. | Midrange Individual |
6:36 |
End |
Venue 2 – 2nd Floor, Clarion Hotel |
|||
Time | Name | Corps Affiliation | Entry Type |
5:30 | Sean Pease | Contra/Tuba Individual | |
5:33 | Luis Fisher | CorpsVets | Contra/Tuba Individual |
5:36 | David Seip | Frontier | Contra/Tuba Individual |
5:39 | Ken Serfass | Bridgemen Alumni | Contra/Tuba Individual |
5:42 | Jim Wise | Empire Statesmen | Contra/Tuba Individual |
5:45 | David Correia | Matadors & Generations | Contra/Tuba Individual |
5:48 | Dennis Tischhauser | Minnesota Brass, Inc. | Contra/Tuba Individual |
5:51 |
Break |
||
5:54 | James Shatto | Kilties | Baritone/Euphonium |
5:57 | Christopher Fountain | Sunrisers | Baritone/Euphonium |
6:00 | Jim Reilly | Bridgemen Alumni | Baritone/Euphonium |
6:03 | Pat Buzzard | Lakeshoremen | Baritone/Euphonium |
6:06 | Theresa Lacroix | Crusaders | Baritone/Euphonium |
6:09 | Dennis Tischhauser | Minnesota Brass, Inc. | Baritone/Euphonium |
6:12 | Luis Fisher | CorpsVets | Baritone/Euphonium |
6:15 | Sarah Houle | Govenaires | Baritone/Euphonium |
6:18 | Mike Ward | Frontier | Baritone/Euphonium |
6:21 | Jerome Kimbrough | Bushwackers | Baritone/Euphonium |
6:24 | Jonathan Thomas | CorpsVets | Baritone/Euphonium |
6:28 |
Break |
||
6:35 | Rick Simard and Steve Bradley | Mass Brass | Brass Duet |
6:40 | Shawn Carpenter and Genevieve Danis | Brigadiers | Brass Duet |
6:45 | Angie Brauwarth and Aaron Hartwell | Govenaires | Brass Duet |
6:50 | Dennis Tischhauser and Cynthia Hoines | Minnesota Brass, Inc. | Brass Duet |
6:55 |
Break |
||
7:00 | Bananas | Minnesota Brass, Inc. | Brass Ensemble |
7:05 | Top Chops | Chops, Inc. | Brass Ensemble |
7:10 | Mike Palmquist and friends | Caballeros Alumni and Gulf Coast Sound | Brass Ensemble |
7:15 | SoCal Dream Brass Ensemble | SoCalDream | Brass Ensemble |
7:20 | Music City Legend Mellophone Ensemble | Music City Legend | Brass Ensemble |
7:25 | Large Mouth Brass | Lakeshoremen | Brass Ensemble |
7:30 | Crusaders Brass Ensemble | Crusaders | Brass Ensemble |
7:35 | CV Contras | CorpsVets | Brass Ensemble |
7:40 | The Force | Gulf Coast Sound | Brass Ensemble |
7:45 | Bridgemen Alumni Brass Ensemble | Bridgemen Alumni | Brass Ensemble |
7:50 | The Three Tenors + 1 | St. Catherine’s Queensmen, Appleknockers, Pacers | Brass Ensemble |
7:55 | The Hit Men | Brigs, Cru, Phoenix, Empire and St. Joe’s Alm | Brass Ensemble |
8:00 | Prime Time Brass | Brigs, Crusaders, et al | Brass Ensemble |
8:05 |
End |
Venue 3 – 2nd Floor, Clarion Hotel |
|||
Time | Name | Corps Affiliation | Entry Type |
5:30 | Chris "Pepe" Correia | Renegades | MultiTom/Tenor Individual |
5:33 | Thom Shearer | Renegades | MultiTom/Tenor Individual |
5:36 | Ian Conyers | Empire Statesmen | MultiTom/Tenor Individual |
5:39 | Chad Horton | CorpsVets | MultiTom/Tenor Individual |
5:42 | Jody White | CorpsVets | MultiTom/Tenor Individual |
5:45 | Cliff Chandler | CorpsVets | MultiTom/Tenor Individual |
5:48 | Cory Green | CorpsVets | MultiTom/Tenor Individual |
5:51 | Alan Lozano | CorpsVets | MultiTom/Tenor Individual |
5:54 | Christopher Battles | White Sabers | MultiTom/Tenor Individual |
5:57 | Nick Adcock | Grenadiers | MultiTom/Tenor Individual |
6:00 | Pat Blakely | Brigadiers | MultiTom/Tenor Individual |
6:03 | James Christian | Bayou City Blues, Gulf Coast Sound | MultiTom/Tenor Individual |
6:06 | Break | ||
6:09 | Sowle, Robert | Frontier | Cymbal Individual |
6:12 | Barbara Flowers | Yankee Rebels Alumni | Cymbal Individual |
6:15 | Ben Pisani | Bridgemen Alumni | Bass Drum Individual |
6:18 | Donald Mason | CT Patriots | Bass Drum Individual |
6:21 | Break | ||
6:24 | Alex Place | Sunrisers | Snare Individual |
6:28 | Andrew Dressler | Sunrisers | Snare Individual |
6:32 | Brendan Mason | CT Patriots | Snare Individual |
6:36 | Albert Bachmann | Skyliners Alumni | Snare Individual |
6:40 | Javier Morales | Skyliners Alumni | Snare Individual |
6:44 | James Andrews | Carolina Gold | Snare Individual |
6:48 | Jonathan Naylor | CorpsVets | Snare Individual |
6:52 | Michael Alexander | CorpsVets | Snare Individual |
6:56 | Scott Smith | Shenandoah Sound | Snare Individual |
7:00 | Phil Parent | Brigadiers | Snare Individual |
7:04 | Pierre Ogea | Lakeshoremen | Snare Individual |
7:08 | Wayne Oien | Lakeshoremen | Snare Individual |
7:12 | Jack Gardner | Caballeros Alumni | Snare Individual |
7:16 | Doug Morrow | Crusader Alumni | Snare Individual |
7:20 | Orion Wilkerson | Empire Statesmen and Crusaders | Snare Individual |
7:24 | Jody Thigpen | Spirit of 1960 | Snare Individual |
7:28 | Chris Perna | Brigadiers | Snare Individual |
7:32 | John Mayer | Govenaires | Snare Individual |
7:36 | Lee Rudnicki | Renegades | Snare Individual |
7:40 | Joe L Fontana | Skyliners Alumni | Snare Individual |
7:44 | John Flowers | Yankee Rebels Alumni | Snare Individual |
7:48 | Cullen J. Triner | Camp Chase | Snare Individual |
7:52 | Rick Beckham | Bayou City Blues | Snare Individual |
7:56 | Scott McCoy | Music City Legend | Snare Individual |
8:00 | Vic Kulinski | Bridgemen Alumni | Snare Individual |
8:04 | Kelley Marie Houpt | Renegades | Snare Individual |
8:08 | Jack Murray | Skyliners Alumni | Snare Individual |
8:12 | End |
Venue 4 – Street, between Clarion Hotel and Riverside Convention Center Percussion – Keyboard, Drum Set and Tympani Individuals, Keyboard and Percussion Duets, Keyboard, Bass Drum and Percussion Ensembles |
|||
Time | Name | Corps Affiliation | Entry Type |
5:30 | Randy Brady | Carolina Gold | Drum Set Individual |
5:33 | Ben Schwartz | Sunrisers | Drum Set Individual |
5:36 | Jim Grillo | Empire Statesmen | Drum Set Individual |
5:39 | Break | ||
5:42 | David DePriest | Music City Legend | Tympani Individual |
5:45 | John Greenwald | CorpsVets | Tympani Individual |
5:48 | Break | ||
5:51 | Erin McLaughlin | Hurricanes | Keyboard Individual |
5:54 | Christopher Tomaloff | Kilties | Keyboard Individual |
5:57 | Greg Sgammato | Carolina Gold | Keyboard Individual |
6:00 | James Dawson | CorpsVets | Keyboard Individual |
6:03 | Whitney King | CorpsVets | Keyboard Individual |
6:06 | Heather Hubbell | Empire Statesmen | Keyboard Individual |
6:09 | Ryan Rader | Govenaires | Keyboard Individual |
6:12 | Sara Buechman | Govenaires | Keyboard Individual |
6:15 | Jack McGuinness | Skyliner Alumni | Keyboard Individual |
6:18 | Bob Blomberg | Bridgemen Alumni | Keyboard Individual |
6:21 | Nicole Siniscarco | Albion Grenadiers/NYPD | Keyboard Individual |
6:24 | Irene Fiesinger | Crusaders | Keyboard Individual |
6:27 | Valerie Vassar | Empire Statesmen | Keyboard Individual |
6:30 | John M. Greenwald | CorpsVets | Keyboard Individual |
6:33 | Break | ||
6:36 | Erik Lutters and Josh Rosato | Empire Statesment | Percussion Duet |
6:40 | Rick Christo and Josh Palermo | Empire Statesment | Percussion Duet |
6:44 | Joe Fontana and Jack Murray | Skyliners Alumni | Percussion Duet |
6:48 | Sunrisers Keyboard Ensemble | Sunrisers | Keyboard Ensemble |
6:53 | CorpsVets Keyboard Ensemble #2 (Marwede, Lorzano and Ozley) | CorpsVets | Keyboard Ensemble |
6:58 | CorpsVets Keyboard Ensemble #1 (Greenwald, Hood and TBD) | CorpsVets | Keyboard Ensemble |
7:03 | Renegades Keyboard Ensemble | Renegades | Keyboard Ensemble |
7:08 | Govenaires Keyboard Ensemble | Govenaires | Keyboard Ensemble |
7:13 | Empire Statemen Keyboard Ensemble | Empire Statesmen | Keyboard Ensemble |
7:18 | Carolina Gold Bass Drum Ensemble | Carolina Gold | Bass Drum Ensemble |
7:23 | Minnesota Brass, Inc. Bass Ensemble | Minnesota Brass, Inc. | Bass Drum Ensemble |
7:28 | CorpsVets Basses Southern Hoe Down | CorpsVets | Bass Drum Ensemble |
7:33 | LOAF | Renegades | Percussion Ensemble |
7:38 | Chop Stix | Chops, Inc. | Percussion Ensemble |
7:43 | Mark Merritt and friends | Brockport-Batavia Cavaliers | Percussion Ensemble |
7:48 | CADRE | Ambassadors, Cru, Commanders, Cabs Alumni, Grenadiers | Percussion Ensemble |
7:53 | NYPD | Albion Grenadiers | Percussion Ensemble |
7:58 | CT Patriots Drum Ensemble (Don Mason) | CT Patriots | Percussion Ensemble |
8:03 | End |
Venue 5 – Empire Hall, 2nd Floor Riverside Convention Center Visual – Individuals, Duets and Ensembles, Choruses and Mini Corps |
|||
Time | Name | Corps Affiliation | Entry Type |
5:30 | Darnell Deans | Skyliners | Sabre Individual |
5:33 | Alton Major | Renegades | Sabre Individual |
5:36 | Nick Boucounis | Brigadiers | Sabre Individual |
5:39 | Break | ||
5:42 | Bob Hagelberger | Mighty St. Joe’s | Rifle Individual |
5:45 | Gary Richardson | Mighty St. Joe’s | Rifle Individual |
5:48 | Aaron Palmer | Skyliners | Rifle Individual |
5:51 | Karen Sawaya | Lakeshoremen | Rifle Individual |
5:54 | Amber Roeker | Govenaires | Rifle Individual |
5:57 | Nick Boucounis | Brigadiers | Rifle Individual |
6:00 | Break | ||
6:03 | Jermaine Malone | Heat Wave | Flag Individual |
6:06 | Geoffrey Sperling | Kilties | Flag Individual |
6:09 | Kathleen Goldman | Hurricanes | Flag Individual |
6:12 | Karissa Clayberg | Brigadiers | Flag Individual |
6:15 | Michelle Lennon | Alliance | Flag Individual |
6:18 | Daniel Bostic | Skyliners | Flag Individual |
6:21 | Jason Bourg | CorpsVets | Flag Individual |
6:24 | Stu Benedict | Chops, Inc. | Flag Individual |
6:27 | Stacie Manchac | Gulf Coast Sound | Flag Individual |
6:30 | Jennifer Whitworth | Govenaires | Flag Individual |
6:33 | Erin Serfass | Bridgemen Alumni | Flag Individual |
6:36 | Marilyn Mu Fujimoto | SoCal Dream | Flag Individual |
6:39 | Nicole West | Alliance | Flag Individual |
6:41 | Alton Major | Renegades | Flag Individual |
6:44 | Nick Boucounis | Brigadiers | Flag Individual |
6:47 | Break | ||
6:50 | Josh Hobart | Visual Combined Individual | |
6:53 | Brian Wright | Hurricanes | Visual Combined Individual |
6:56 | Jerome Owens | Alliance | Visual Combined Individual |
6:59 | Amy Wright | Renegades | Visual Combined Individual |
7:02 | Jamie Goldman | Hurricanes | Visual Combined Individual |
7:05 | Carl (CJ) Julian | Renegades | Mace Individual |
7:08 | Nick Adcock | Grenadiers | Mace Individual |
7:11 | Break | ||
7:15 | Stephanie Lubrano and Darren Delaney | Sunrisers | Guard Duet |
7:20 | Will White and Tad Brannen | CorpsVets | Guard Duet |
7:25 | Zakia Ruffin and Bo Jones | Carolina Gold | Guard Duet |
7:30 | Luzmaire Genera and DJ Deans | Skyliners | Guard Duet |
7:35 | Nicole West and Jerome Owens | Alliance | Guard Duet |
7:40 | David Lockie and Mac Gunter | ROTC Toronto | Guard Duet |
7:45 | Aaron Palmer & Daniel Bostic | Skyliners | Guard Duet |
7:50 | Break | ||
7:53 | SoCal Dream Guard Ensemble | SoCal Dream | Guard Ensemble |
8:00 | Govenaires Guard Ensemble | Govenaires | Guard Ensemble |
8:07 | ReneGuard Ensemble | Renegades | Guard Ensemble |
8:14 | The Sisterhood | CorpsVets | Guard Ensemble |
Mini Corps and Choruses | |||
Time | Name | Corps Affiliation | Entry Type |
8:30 | Govenaires Chorus | Govenaires | Chorus |
8:40 | Gulf Coast Sound Chorus | Gulf Coast Sound | Chorus |
8:50 | CorpsVets Chorus | CorpsVets | Chorus |
9:00 | Erie Thunderbirds | Erie Thunderbirds | Mini Corps |
9:15 | Shenandoah Sound | Shenandoah Sound | Mini Corps |
9:30 | St. Kevin’s | St. Kevin’s | Mini Corps |
9:45 | Govies | Govenaires | Mini Corps |
10:00 | SoCal Dream | SoCal Dream | Mini Corps |
10:15 | Heat Wave | Heat Wave | Mini Corps |
10:30 | Mass Brass | Mass Brass | Mini Corps |
10:45 | Ghost Riders | St. Joe’s, Kingsmen, White Sabers, Empire | Mini Corps |
11:00 | Star United | Star United Alumni | Mini Corps |
11:15 | Renegades | Renegades | Mini Corps |
11:30 | Minne Brass | Minnesota Brass, Inc. | Mini Corps |
11:45 | Awards and Finale |