DCA I&E Scores Posted
DCA started its Championship weekend in Rochester, NY on Friday night with the Individual and Ensemble and Minicorps competition. Spread across 5 great venues at the Clarion Hotel and Riverside Convention Center in downtown Rochester – the competition featured some 200 registered performances that kept the crowds cheering. The Minicorps competition, which closed the evening’s events drew over 2,500 people to the Riverside Convention Center’s Empire Hall.
The offical results from DCA are posted below.
Official 2006 DCA Individual and Ensemble / Minicorps Scores
Category/Name | Corps Affiliation | Score |
Soprano/Tenor/Trumpet Individuals | ||
Frank Dorritie | St. Catherine’s Queensmen | 93 |
John Urspruch | Skyliners Alumni | 87 |
Jon Gifford | Carolina Gold | 85 |
Brian Moriarty | Kilties | 81 |
Richard Pomerleau | Shenandoah Sound | 78 |
Christopher Fountain | Sunrisers | 77 |
Jim Snyder | Govenaires | 75 |
Dan Hines | Skyliners | 71 |
Midrange Individuals | ||
James Orser | Empire Statesmen | 96 |
Chad Gulick | Frontier | 94 |
Dennis Tischhauser | Minnesota Brass | 93 |
Albert Brown | CorpsVets | 92 |
Miranda Jackson | Minnesota Brass | 90 |
Rick Simard Jr. | Mass Brass | 89 |
Robert Bohanek | Chops, Inc. | 86 |
Tom Ackman | Shenandoah Sound | 80 |
Dan Fitzpatrick (French Horn – 2 valve) | Buccaneer Alumni | 79 |
Kate Bolcar | Sunrisers | 78 |
Anthony Convertito | Hurricanes | 76 |
Dan Fitzpatrick (French Horn – 1 valve) | Yankee Rebels Alunmi | 75 |
Chris Nalls | Renegades | Did Not Perform |
Baritone/Euphonium Individuals | ||
Pat Buzzard | Lakeshoremen | 95 |
Dennis Tischhauser | Minnesota Brass | 93 |
Sarah Houle | Govenaires | 90 |
Jonathan Thomas | CorpsVets | 89 |
Jim Reilly | Bridgemen Alumni | 86 |
Theresa Lacroix | Crusaders | 70 |
Christopher Fountain | Sunrisers | 66 |
James Shatto | Kilties | 56 |
Mike Ward | Frontier | Did Not Perform |
Jerome Kimbrough | Bushwackers | Did Not Perform |
Contra/Tuba Individuals | ||
Dennis Tischhauser | Minnesota Brass | 94 |
Ken Serfass | Bridgemen Alumni | 91 |
Jim Wise | Empire Statesmen | 91 |
David Seip | Frontier | 88 |
David Correia | Matadors & Generations | 83 |
Sean Pease | Crusaders | 79 |
Brass Duets | ||
Angie Brauwarth and Aaron Hartwell | Govenaires | 97 |
Dennis Tischhauser and Cynthia Hoines | Minnesota Brass | 95 |
Shawn Carpenter and Genevieve Danis | Brigadiers | 86 |
Rick Simard and Steve Bradley | Mass Brass | 80 |
Brass Ensembles | ||
The Hit Men | Brigs, Cru, Phoenix, Empire and St. Joe’s Alm | 94 |
Prime Time Brass | Brigs, Crusaders, et al | 92 |
The Three Tenors + 1 | St. Catherine’s Queensmen, Appleknockers, Pacers | 86 |
Music City Legend Mellophone Ensemble | Music City Legend | 82 |
Bananas | Minnesota Brass, Inc. | 80 |
The Force | Gulf Coast Sound | 79 |
Bridgemen Alumni Brass Ensemble | Bridgemen Alumni | 78 |
Top Chops | Chops, Inc. | 77 |
Large Mouth Brass | Lakeshoremen | 75 |
CV Contras | CorpsVets | 71 |
Mike Palmquist and friends | Caballeros Alumni and Gulf Coast Sound | 70 |
SoCal Dream Brass Ensemble | SoCalDream | Did Not Perform |
Multi-Tom/Tenor Individuals | ||
James Christian | Bayou City Blues, Gulf Coast Sound | 97 |
Jody White | CorpsVets | 92 |
Pat Blakely | Brigadiers | 90 |
Ian Conyers | Empire Statesmen | 82 |
Christopher Battles | White Sabers | 80 |
Cory Green | CorpsVets | 78 |
Cliff Chandler | CorpsVets | 75 |
Alan Lozano | CorpsVets | 74 |
Chad Horton | CorpsVets | 68 |
Chris "Pepe" Correia | Renegades | Did Not Perform |
Thom Shearer | Renegades | Did Not Perform |
Nick Adcock | Grenadiers | Did Not Perform |
Cymbal Individuals | ||
Sowle, Robert | Frontier | 80 |
Barbara Flowers | Yankee Rebels Alumni | Did Not Perform |
Bass Drum Individuals | ||
Donald Mason | CT Patriots | 94 |
Ben Pisani | Bridgemen Alumni | Did Not Perform |
Snare Individuals | ||
Scott McCoy | Music City Legend | 96 |
Jack Murray | Skyliners Alumni | 95 |
Cullen J. Triner | Camp Chase | 93 |
Wayne Oien | Lakeshoremen | 88 |
Vic Kulinski | Bridgemen Alumni | 87 |
Orion Wilkerson | Empire Statesmen and Crusaders | 85 |
Joe L Fontana | Skyliners Alumni | 84 |
Chris Perna | Brigadiers | 83 |
Javier Morales | Skyliners Alumni | 82 |
Phil Parent | Brigadiers | 79 |
Jody Thigpen | Spirit of 1960 | 77 |
Alex Place | Sunrisers | 70 |
Brendan Mason | CT Patriots | 67 |
Rick Beckham | Bayou City Blues | 66 |
Pierre Ogea | Lakeshoremen | 63 |
Andrew Dressler | Sunrisers | 62 |
John Flowers | Yankee Rebels Alumni | 60 |
Albert Bachmann | Skyliners Alumni | 59 |
Kelley Marie Houpt | Renegades | 58 |
Lee Rudnicki | Renegades | 57 |
Jonathan Naylor | CorpsVets | 54 |
Michael Alexander | CorpsVets | 53 |
Jack Gardner | Caballeros Alumni | 52 |
James Andrews | Carolina Gold | 51 |
John Mayer | Govenaires | 50 |
Doug Morrow | Crusader Alumni | 48 |
Scott Smith | Shenandoah Sound | Did Not Perform |
Drum Set Individuals | ||
Ben Schwartz | Sunrisers | 93 |
Randy Bradley | Carolina Gold | 85 |
Jim Grillo | Empire Statesmen | 83 |
Tympani Individuals | ||
John Greenwald | CorpsVets | 86 |
DePriest, David | Music City Legend | 82 |
Keyboard Individuals | ||
Christopher Tomaloff | Kilties | 93 |
Valerie Vassar | Empire Statesmen | 92 |
Irene Fiesinger | Crusaders | 91 |
Heather Hubbell | Empire Statesmen | 90 |
John M. Greenwald | CorpsVets | 89 |
Nicole Siniscarco | Albion Grenadiers/NYPD | 87 |
Bob Blomberg | Bridgemen Alumni | 83 |
Erin McLaughlin | Hurricanes | 82 |
Greg Sgammato | Carolina Gold | 75 |
Jack McGuinness | Skyliner Alumni | 73 |
Sara Buechman | Govenaires | 70 |
James Dawson | CorpsVets | Did Not Perform |
Whitney King | CorpsVets | Did Not Perform |
Ryan Rader | Govenaires | Did Not Perform |
Keyboard Ensembles | ||
CorpsVets Keyboard Ensemble #2 (Marwede, Lorzano and Ozley) | CorpsVets | 91 |
Sunrisers Keyboard Ensemble | Sunrisers | 82 |
Renegades Keyboard Ensemble | Renegades | 81 |
CorpsVets Keyboard Ensemble #1 (Greenwald, Hood and TBD) | CorpsVets | 80 |
Govenaires Keyboard Ensemble | Govenaires | 78 |
Percussion Duets | ||
Erik Lutters and Josh Rosato | Empire Statesment | 99 |
Joe Fontana and Jack Murray | Skyliners Alumni | 97 |
Rick Christo and Josh Palermo | Empire Statesment | Did Not Perform |
Bass Drum Ensembles | ||
Minnesota Brass, Inc. Bass Ensemble | Minnesota Brass, Inc. | 95 |
CorpsVets Basses Southern Hoe Down | CorpsVets | 90 |
Carolina Gold Bass Drum Ensemble | Carolina Gold | 85 |
Percussion Ensembles | ||
CADRE | Ambassadors, Cru, Commanders, Cabs Alumni, Grenadiers | 96 |
CT Patriots Drum Ensemble (Don Mason) | CT Patriots | 95 |
LOAF (Renegades) | Renegades | 91 |
NYPD | Albion Grenadiers | 83 |
Chop Stix | Chops, Inc. | 79 |
Sabre Individuals | ||
Nick Boucounis | Brigadiers | 95 |
Darnell Deans | Skyliners | 91 |
Alton Major | Renegades | 90 |
Rifle Individuals | ||
Aaron Palmer | Skyliners | 97 |
Nick Boucounis | Brigadiers | 96 |
Karen Sawaya | Lakeshoremen | 92 |
Amber Roeker | Govenaires | 90 |
Bob Hagelberger | Mighty St. Joe’s | 84 |
Gary Richardson | Mighty St. Joe’s | Did Not Perform |
Flag Individuals | ||
Nicole West | Alliance | 98 |
Nick Boucounis | Brigadiers | 97 |
Kathleen Goldman | Hurricanes | 96 |
Alton Major | Renegades | 94 |
Karissa Clayberg | Brigadiers | 93 |
Geoffrey Sperling | Kilties | 92 |
Stu Benedict | Chops, Inc. | 91 |
Jennifer Whitworth | Govenaires | 89 |
Jermaine Malone | Heat Wave | 87 |
Jason Bourg | CorpsVets | 86 |
Daniel Bostic | Skyliners | 84 |
Erin Serfass | Bridgemen Alumni | 82 |
Stacie Manchac | Gulf Coast Sound | 81 |
Marilyn Mu Fujimoto | SoCal Dream | 79 |
Michelle Lennon | Alliance | Did Not Perform |
Visual Combined Individuals | ||
Jamie Goldman | Hurricanes | 98 |
Jerome Owens | Alliance | 95 |
Brian Wright | Hurricanes | 93 |
Amy Wright | Renegades | 91 |
Josh Hobart | Crusaders | 89 |
Mace Individuals | ||
Nick Adcock | Grenadiers | 99 |
Carl (CJ) Julian | Renegades | 97 |
Guard Duets | ||
Stephanie Lubrano and Darren Delaney | Sunrisers | 96 |
Aaron Palmer & Daniel Bostic | Skyliners | 93 |
Luzmaire Genera and DJ Deans | Skyliners | 92 |
Nicole West and Jerome Owens | Alliance | 90 |
David Lockie and Mac Gunter | ROTC Toronto | 88 |
Will White and Tad Brannen | CorpsVets | Did Not Perform |
Zakia Ruffin and Bo Jones | Carolina Gold | Did Not Perform |
Guard Ensembles | ||
SoCal Dream Guard Ensemble | SoCal Dream | 94 |
ReneGuard Ensemble | Renegades | 93 |
Govenaires Guard Ensemble | Govenaires | 85 |
Choruses | ||
CorpsVets Chorus | CorpsVets | 84 |
Govenaires Chorus | Govenaires | 76 |
Gulf Coast Sound Chorus | Gulf Coast Sound | 70 |
Mini Corps | ||
Star United | Star United Alumni | 94.50 |
Renegades | Renegades | 94.25 |
Mass Brass | Mass Brass | 93.50 |
Minne Brass | Minnesota Brass | 93.00 |
Ghost Riders | St. Joe’s, Kingsmen, White Sabres, Empire Statesmen | 89.25 |
Erie Thunderbirds | Erie Thunderbirds | 77.75 |
SoCal Dream | SoCal Dream | 74.25 |
Heat Wave | Heat Wave | 72.25 |
Govies | Govenaires | 66.75 |
St. Kevin’s | St. Kevin’s | 66.50 |
Shenandoah Sound | Shenandoah Sound | 56.25 |
Posted by DCP Publisher
on Saturday, September 2nd, 2006. Filed under DCA News.