DrumCorpsRadio

DCI By the Decade - The 2000s

Recommended Posts

 

Division II / Open Class

 

The Champions - Division II / Open Class

Seven corps won it all in the 2000s:

  • Spartans won three championships.

  • Vanguard Cadets won two championships.

  • The Academy (2006), Blue Devils B (2009), Esperanza (2003), Magic of Orlando (2002), and Mandarins (2001) won one each.

 

The Medalists - Division II / Open Class

Sixteen corps medaled in the 2000s:

  • Spartans has the most medalist years with six.

  • East Coast Jazz, Mandarins, and Vanguard Cadets have the second most medalist years with three.

  • Blue Devils B, Jersey Surf, and Patriots have two medalist years.

  • The Academy, Blue Stars, Capital Regiment, Citations, Esperanza, Fever, Magic of Orlando, Seattle Cascades and Teal Sound each had one medalist year.

 

Corps

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total Medals

Weighted Total

Spartans

3

0

3

6

12

Vanguard Cadets

2

1

0

3

8

East Coast Jazz

0

3

0

3

6

Mandarins

1

1

1

3

6

Blue Devils B

1

1

0

2

5

The Academy

1

0

0

1

3

Esperanza

1

0

0

1

3

Jersey Surf

0

1

1

2

3

Magic of Orlando

1

0

0

1

3

Patriots

0

1

1

2

3

Capital Regiment

0

1

0

1

2

Seattle Cascades

0

1

0

1

2

Blue Stars

0

0

1

1

1

Citations

0

0

1

1

1

Fever

0

0

1

1

1

Teal Sound

0

0

1

1

1


 

The Finalists - Division II / Open Class

Twenty-nine corps performed in Division II / Open Class Finals in the 2000s:

  • Jersey Surf appeared in the most Division II / Open Class Finals with eight.

  • Spartans and Vanguard Cadets appeared in the second most Division II / Open Class Finals with seven.

  • Seventeen corps appeared in DCI Division II / Open Class Finals every year in which they competed: The Academy, Blue Devils B, Blue Stars, Capital Regiment, Citations, Esperanza, Fever, Magic of Orlando, Mandarins, Oregon Crusaders, Patriots, Raiders, Revolution, Seattle Cascades, Spokane Thunder, Teal Sound, and Vanguard Cadets.

 

Corps

Championship Appearances

Finals Appearances

Average Finish

(includes non-finals placements)

The Academy

1

1

1.0

Magic of Orlando

1

1

1.0

Mandarins

3

3

2.0

Seattle Cascades

1

1

2.0

Vanguard Cadets

7

7

3.1

Esperanza

2

2

3.5

Fever

2

2

3.5

Capital Regiment

3

3

3.7

Blue Devils B

5

5

4.0

East Coast Jazz

6

5

4.0

Blue Stars

3

3

4.3

Patriots

4

4

4.3

Spartans

9

7

4.3

Citations

2

2

4.5

Teal Sound

5

5

5.2

Oregon Crusaders

4

4

5.75

Jersey Surf

9

8

5.78

Revolution

3

3

6.7

Raiders

3

3

7.0

Spokane Thunder

1

1

7.0

Taipei Yuehfu

2

0

7.5

Capital Sound

4

1

8.3

Memphis Sound

6

5

9.8

Impulse

6

3

9.8

Jubal

1

0

10.0

Allegiance Elite

3

0

11.0

Beatrix

3

1

11.0

Tampa Bay Thunder

1

0

11.0

Pride of Soka

1

0

11.0

Yamato

2

1

11.5

Velvet Knights

2

1

12.5

Legends

2

1

12.5

Dutch Boy

3

1

12.7

Music City

1

0

13.0

7th Regiment

2

1

14.0

Colt Cadets

3

0

14.7

Les Stentors

3

0

17.7

Racine Scouts

2

0

18.0

Blue Saints

1

0

19.0

Spirit of Newark/New Jersey

2

0

20.5

Strangnas

1

0

21.0

 

Placements from Division II/III Grand Finals were not utilized for years in which they existed for consistency from year to year. Note the number of Division II and Division III finalists varied from year-to-year as a result of different approaches to determining finalist corps.

 

Division III

 

The Champions - Division III

Seven corps won it all in the 2000s:

  • Spartans won three championships.

  • Vanguard Cadets won two championships.

  • The Academy (2006), Blue Devils B (2009), Esperanza (2003), Magic of Orlando (2002), and Mandarins (2001) won one each.

 

The Medalists - Division III

Fourteen corps medaled in the 2000s:

  • Blue Stars and Yamato had the most medalist years with three each.

  • Americanos, Raiders, Revolution, and Taipei Yuehfu had two medalist years each.

  • Cincinnati Glory, Fever, Impulse, Marion Glory Cadets, Memphis Sound, Oregon Crusaders, Seattle Cascades, and Teal Sound each had one medalist year.

 

Corps

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total Medals

Weighted Total

Blue Stars

2

1

0

3

8

Raiders

1

1

0

2

5

Revolution

1

1

0

2

5

Yamato

0

2

1

3

5

Americanos

0

1

1

2

3

Impulse

1

0

0

1

3

Memphis Sound

1

0

0

1

3

Oregon Crusaders

1

0

0

1

3

Seattle Cascades

1

0

0

1

3

Taipei Yuehfu

0

1

1

2

3

Fever

0

1

0

1

2

Cincinnati Glory

0

0

1

1

1

Marion Glory Cadets

0

0

1

1

1

Teal Sound

0

0

1

1

1


 

 

The Finalists - Division III

Twenty-seven corps performed in Division III Finals in the 2000s:

  • Yamato appeared in the most Division III Finals with five.

  • Revolution and Raiders appeared in the second most Division III Finals with four.

  • Thirteen corps appeared in Division II Finals every year in which they competed: Blue Stars, Capital Regiment, Cincinnati Glory, East Coast Jazz, Fusion, General Butler Vagabonds, Impulse, Les Senateurs, Marion Glory Cadets, Memphis Sound, Oregon Crusaders, Seattle Cascades, and Taipei Yuehfu.

 

Corps

Championship Appearances

Finals Appearances

Average Finish

(includes non-finals placements)

Memphis Sound

1

1

1.0

Seattle Cascades

1

1

1.0

Blue Stars

3

3

1.3

Taipei Yuehfu

2

2

2.5

Oregon Crusaders

2

2

3.0

Cincinnati Glory

1

1

3.0

Yamato

6

5

3.3

Fever

2

1

3.5

Impulse

2

2

3.5

Revolution

5

4

4.0

General Butler Vagabonds

1

1

4.0

Glory Cadets

2

1

5.0

East Coast Jazz

1

1

5.0

Americanos

5

3

5.20

Glory Cadets / Marion Glory Cadets

4

3

5.25

Raiders

7

4

5.29

Capital Regiment

1

1

6.0

Les Senateurs

2

2

6.5

Allegiance Elite

2

1

7.0

Velvet Knights

1

0

7.0

Lehigh Valley Knights

4

2

7.0

Court of Honor

2

1

7.5

Teal Sound

5

2

7.6

Mystikal

3

1

8.0

Capital Sound

3

1

8.0

Spokane Thunder

2

0

8.5

Gold

1

0

9.0

Fusion

1

1

9.0

Dutch Boy

6

2

9.5

Knight Storm

1

0

10.0

Cadets of New York City

5

0

10.4

Lake Erie Regiment

4

1

10.5

Vision Elite

1

0

11.0

West Coast Sound

1

0

11.0

San Diego Alliance

2

0

12.0

Dimensions

1

0

12.0

Phoenix

4

0

13.5

Quebec Alliance

2

0

13.5

Tampa Bay Thunder

1

0

14.0

H.Y.P.E.

4

0

14.3

Blue Devils C

1

0

15.0

Les Stentors

5

0

15.0

Strangnas

2

0

15.0

Legend of Texas

1

0

15.0

Citations

6

0

15.3

Bandettes

5

0

15.8

7th Regiment

2

0

16.0

St. John’s

5

0

16.4

Scenic City

4

0

17.3

Racine Scouts

7

0

17.7

Edmonton Strutters

2

0

18.0

Spirit of Newark

8

0

19.0

Springfield Targets

5

0

19.2

Emerald Knights

2

0

21.0

Delta Brigade

1

0

21.0

Quest

3

0

21.3

Blue Saints

5

0

21.4

Les Sentinelles

2

0

21.5

Joliet Kingsmen

1

0

22.0

Spectrum

1

0

23.0

Kips Bay Crusaders

1

0

25.0

Silver Knights

2

0

26.0

Decorah Kilties

2

0

27.0

McCullough Royal Knights

1

0

32.0

 

Placements from Division II/III Grand Finals were not utilized for years in which they existed for consistency from year to year. Note the number of Division II and Division III finalists varied from year-to-year as a result of different approaches to determining finalist corps.

International Class

There was only one International Class champion crowned in the 2000s.

 

The Champions - International Class

One corps won it all in the 2000s:

  • Yokohama Scouts (2007)

 

The Medalists - International Class

One corps medaled in the 2000s:

  • Yokohama Scouts

 

Corps

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total Medals

Weighted Total

Average Finish

Yokohama Scouts

1

0

0

1

3

1.0



 

Edited by DrumCorpsRadio
Fixed Glory Cadets / Marion Glory Cadets data
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.