percussionplyr

Members
  • Content Count

    49
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

19 Good

About percussionplyr

  • Rank
    DCP Rookie
  • Birthday 08/05/1993

Profile Information

  • Your Drum Corps Experience
    Raiders 2012, 2013 and Reading Buccaneers 2014, 2015, 2017, 2019
  • Your Favorite Corps
    Carolina Crown
  • Your Favorite All Time Corps Performance (Any)
    Carolina Crown 2009, 2012, 2013
  • Your Favorite Drum Corps Season
    2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2002, 2000, 1999
  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Biglerville, PA

Contact Methods

  • AIM
    percussionplyr1
  • Website URL
    http://swigermusic.weebly.com
  • ICQ
    0
  • Yahoo
    percussionplyr

Recent Profile Visitors

471 profile views
  1. Updates made: Columbus Saints program has been added. Highland Regiment went inactive for the season. Minnesota Brass will be competing in DCI Soundsport this year.
  2. Hawthorne Caballeros https://www.facebook.com/HawthorneCaballeros/photos/a.316445881746993/2430815473643346/?type=3&theater
  3. Chops, Inc. and Bushwackers have been added.
  4. 2019 Drum Corps Associates Programs (updated 5/30/19) OPEN CLASS Atlanta CV - Of Gods and Goddesses Moving Mountains - Thomas J. Bergersen The Winds of Poseidon - Robert W. Smith Mars (from the Planets) - Gustav Holst Aphrodite (Part II) - Bill Chase Ignition - Todd Stalter Bushwackers - Diverge Adagio for Strings - Samuel Barber Fearful Symmetries - John Adams Us and Them - Pink Floyd Land of Make Believe - Chuck Mangione Libertango - Astor Pizazzolla Chops, Inc. - The Wolf Within Repertoire to be announced... Conneticut Hurricanes - The Deadly 7 Pride Sloth/Gluttony Greed/Lust Envy Wrath Featuring Original Music by Key Poulan, Tony Gamble and Michael Wyatt and Ave Maria by Franz Biebl Cincinnati Tradition - Aqueous Phrygian Gates - John Adams Without Warning - Stephen Melillo Sanctuary - Frank Ticheli The Wind River - Joseph Curiale Hawthorne Caballeros - Out of the Box La Ruptara - Chris M. Bernotas, Matt Blood, and Paul Nalesnik Mombozart - The Klazz Brothers Northern Lights - Ola Gjeilo Reduce, Reuse, Recycle - Alex Kotch and Trio Saxiana Viejo Nuevo - Chris M. Bernotas, Matt Blood, and Paul Nalesnik. Fusion Core - Purple Heart Overture Metal Gear Saga = Harry Gregson-Williams Adagio - David Holsinger Home - Michael Buble Reading Buccaneers - Dans Ma Chambre Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture - Mikhail Glinka What a Feeling - Irene Cara Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen "Benedictus" from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - Karl Jenkins Original Music - Mark Lortz, Johnny Trujillo, and Grant Butters Sunrisers - Into the Deep Blue A Walk on Water - Stephen Melillo Songs of Sailor and Sea - Robert W. Smith Bridge Over Troubled Water - Simon and Garfunkel Cyclone - Jim Casella Victory at Sea - Richard Rodgers White Sabers - 007: Becoming Bond Mvt. 1 - Introduction - You Know My Name - Chris Cornell Mvt. 2 - Shaken: Not Stirred - Welcome to Cuba by David Arnold Wang Mvt. 3 - Love and Tragedy - Skyfall by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth Mvt. 4 - Revenge - Live and Let Die - Paul Chad McCartney Mvt. 5 - Bond, James Bond - Golden Eye - Bono and the Edge A CLASS Carolina Gold - to be announced... Columbus Saints - Heart of Steam The World of Steam: Clockwork Heart - Bear McCreary I Write Sins Not Tragedies - Panic! At the Disco Curious World - Alice's Night Circus Govenaires - Govies Take Manhattan A Tone Parallel to Harlem - Duke Ellington Hundred Story City from "Ordinary Days" - Adam Gwon Take the A Train - Duke Ellington Sir Duke - Stevie Wonder Empire State of Mind - Jaz Z and Alicia Keys Southern Knights - Time Essence of Time - Joe Murphy Timestorm - Stephen Mililo Who Wants to Live Forever - Freddie Mercury Minuano - Pat Metheny Skyliners - She Returns Spoonful of Dance Feed the Birds Supercussion Step in Time Music from Mary Poppins
  5. Columbus Saints and Southern Knights programs have been added. Just waiting for announcements from: White Sabers and Erie Thunderbirds.
  6. Updated list. Cincinnati Tradition's program announced, Highland Regiment has been approved by DCA, and Skyliners and Carolina Gold are listed as A Class corps for this year which is listed on the DCA website.
  7. OPEN CLASS Atlanta CV Chaos Theory Symphony No. 5 - Ludwig van Beethoven Master of Puppets - Metallica Chameleon - Herbie Hancock Demons - Heartist Overture from "Dancer in the Dark" - Bjork Yes - Don Ellis https://www.youtube.com/watch?list=UUitM8dr4mrAIFDZFuU1QITA&v=goIrPgpIWvE Bushwackers Pablo: An Homage to Picasso The Canyon - Phillip Glass Nature Boy - Eden Abez White Rabbit - Grace Slick Original Compositions - Dennis Argul, Travis Peterman, and Andrew Monteiro https://www.facebook.com/bushwackersDBC/photos/a.1419829848252219.1073741835.1414282532140284/2100619463506584/?type=3&theater Cadets 2 Industrial Awakening On the Waterfront - Leonard Berstein That Next Place - Thomas Newman Future Markets - Johnny Greenwood The Big Apple - Johan de Meij https://yea.org/news/1966-cadets2-announce-2018-show-industrial-awakening Chops, Inc. Skyscraper Concerto in F - George Gershwin Awayday - Adam Gorb Sing, Sing, Sing - Louis Prima Skyscraper - Demi Lovato Original Works - Matt Kettelhut and Joel Matuzak https://www.facebook.com/chopsinc/photos/a.412459852796.193691.27742022796/10155300359647797/?type=3&theater Cincinnati Tradition Event Horizon Beyond the Horizon - Rossano Galante Interstellar - Hans Zimmer Raise the Roof - Michael Daugherty Sheltering Sky - John Mackey https://www.facebook.com/CincinnatiTradition/photos/a.290975261044627.1073741830.225158687626285/1111537342321744/?type=3&theater Connecticut Hurricanes Clash Atop Olympus Mvt. 1 - Cronus Mvt. 2 - Poseidon Mvt. 3 - Hades Mvt. 4 - Zeus all original music by Key Poulan, Tony Gamble and Michael Wyatt http://cthurricanes.org/2018-program/ Fusion Core When I Grow Up... Silverado - Bruce Broughton Final Frontier Apollo 13 Suite - James Horner Jupiter - Gustav Holst Abram's Pursuit - David Holsinger https://www.facebook.com/FusionDBCore/photos/a.181856875208446.45084.181641668563300/1651595788234540/?type=3&theater Hawthorne Caballeros Duael Espana Cani - Pascual Marquina Asturias by Isaac Albeniz Original Music - Dr. Andrew Yozviak, Paul Nalesnik, and Matt Blood Nights in White Satin - Moody Blues Green Hornet Main Theme - Al Hirt https://www.facebook.com/HawthorneCaballeros/posts/1834241249967441 Reading Buccaneers Here to There Hummingbird - Steven Bryant Hunting Wabbits - Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band La Danse Macabre - Camille Saint-Saens Symphony No. 4 - David Maslanka Original Music - Mark Lortz, Johnny Trujillo, and Mike Lalli https://www.facebook.com/readingbuccaneers/photos/a.86610347064.96875.23986517064/10156283779742065/?type=3&theater Sunrisers OutsideIn A Kaleidoscope of Mathematics - James Horner Always on my Mind - Mark James, John Christopher, Wayne Thompson Fly to Paradise - Eric Whitacre On My Mind - Ryan Reed Medea's Dance of Vengeance, Op. 23 - Samuel Barber https://www.facebook.com/lisunrisers/photos/a.197284557126464.1073741831.194829300705323/826869367501310/?type=3&theater White Sabers A CLASS Cadence i AM nature Spring 1 - Max Richter Palladio - Karl Jenkins Pavanne - Gabriel Faure Truman Sleeps - Phillip Glass Song of Aeolus - Karl Jenkins http://cadenceperformingarts.org.uk/2017/11/show-announcement-i-nature-cadence-drum-bugle-corps-2018/ Carolina Gold The Path I Take Rocky Point Holiday - Ron Nelson Take On Me - Hidden Citizens Orawa for Orchestra - Wojciech Kilar One Man Show - Pollock Jeff Beal https://www.carolinagold.org/2018-show Columbus Saints American Struggle Act I - Defending Freedom: Battle Hymn of the Republic - William Steffe Act II - Defining Freedom: Strange Fruit - Abel Merpool Act III - Making a Way Out of No Way: Stand Up For Something - Common and Diane Warren Act IV - Double Victory: Sing Sing Sing/Stars and Stripes Forever Medley - Louis Prima and John Philip Sousa http://www.columbussaints.org/our-programs/2018-americanstruggle/ Erie Thunderbirds Govenaires A Wo/Man's World Proud Mary - John Fogerty Kaval Sviri - Traditional Bulgarian Folk Song It's a Man's Man's Man's World - James Brown Run The World - Beyonce Ain't No Mountain High Enough - Nickolas Ashford and Valerie Simpson Respect - Otis Redding and Aretha Franklin https://www.facebook.com/Govenaires/videos/10156079750901255/ Highland Regiment The Lion and the Cross Moorside March - Gustav Holst The Lord is My Shepard - John Rutter The Castle, The Lake, The Fling - Original Music https://www.facebook.com/TheHighlandRegiment/photos/a.109535962831496.1073741828.106664259785333/415077272277362/?type=3&theater Skyliners TOTALITY - Everything Changes Part 1 - Hymn to the Sn to the Beat of Mother Earth - Satoshi Yagisawa Part 2 - Totality - Original Music Part 3 - Song of Joy - Captain and Tennille Part 4 - Here Comes the Sun - George Harrison Part 5 - Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me - Elton John https://www.facebook.com/skylinersdbc/posts/1595690627185887 Southern Knights Knightmare Angles in the Architecture - Frank Ticheli Dreams - Imagine Dragons https://www.facebook.com/southernknights1/videos/2569290063297123/
  8. As an alumni of the Raiders I'm really excited to be hearing these things! Can't wait to see what they will do this year! :)
  9. I guess last year. It's an award given at Open Class Finals every year.
  10. Does anyone know who won Most Improved Corps?