BigW Posted August 19, 2010 Share Posted August 19, 2010 1. 2000: There's a lot to like here, and the sweet "Taxi Driver" opener gives you just enough to grab onto to take you into the disjointed "On Dangerous Ground" arrangement. Where folks might say 2010 was an attempt to make you feel out-of-sorts upon watching it, this succeeds just as well, and possibly a little better considering how epic the Top 5 in 2000 were.2. 2006: The main theme of Godfather . . .even though it takes a while to get through the random snare stuff in the beginning and get there . . . gives this a boost in the standings. There's a bit too much rococo arranging going on in the middle; it's a shame that they couldn't have made it more of a "Godfather Trilogy" show and used some of Cavalliera Rusticana from III and the themes from Godfather II (Vito/Kays theme) to supplement this portion of the show. Still, I was a Godfather fan and freaked out they were doing this show, so it remains high on the list. 3. 2003: Closely ranked with 2006, but just barely loses out. This is about as close to "old school" BD as I feel they've gotten this decade. This was the year of "Blue Rondo" (Crossmen did it too, IIRC), and "Take Five" was pretty cool to see on the field again. I really like the opener, and it's a worthy championship show. Most of the rest kind of blend together . . ."Awayday" was a nice opener in 2001, there was the six minutes of awesome from 2007, and a few other highlights from 08/09 that were really well done. Like others here, the narration and "yowza, yowza, yowza" from 2005 really mars my enjoyment of that show. Haven't had time process where 2010 fits in yet, but the three above are the ones I remember most from the decade past. Scary, Bawker. Your descriptions of the other shows past your top three (which are idential but in a different order) are too similar. I hope I'm not a bad influence on you or something of the sort. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cajal Posted August 19, 2010 Share Posted August 19, 2010 1. 2004, The Summertrain Blues Mix. What a hornline. 2. 2007, Winged Victory. For their 50th, nice references to their history. 3. 2000, Methods of Madness. The 'Taxi Driver' opener is amazing. 4. 2001, Awayday Blue... just because I like Gorb's original piece. 5. 2003, The Phenomenon of Cool. Brubeck and Miles? what's not to like? 6. 2008, Constantly Risking (Adsurbity). They didn't stab anyone, but high replay value 7. 2010, Through a Glass, Darkly. Excellence of performance, plus I actually like the source material. 8. 2002, Jazz - Music Made in America. Fantastic show until that arrangement of Channel One Suite. 9. 2006, The Godfather, Part Blue. Nice dagger through the heart set, I remember little else from that show. 10. 1930. It worked, just not a favorite. 11. 2005, Every design staff is entitled to a mulligan now and again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OICMR corps Posted August 19, 2010 Share Posted August 19, 2010 Picking the first 9 is like picking your favorite child, I love them all in different ways. I'll never watch the last two again. 2003 The Phenomenon of Cool 2006 The Godfather, Part Blue 2004 The Summertrain Blues Mix 2008 Constantly Risking Absurdity 2007 Winged Victory 2000 Methods of Madness 2009 1930 2002 Jazz - Music Made in America 2001 Awayday Blue . . . . . . . 2010 Through a Glass, Darkly 2005 Dance Derby of the Century Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hostrauser Posted August 19, 2010 Share Posted August 19, 2010 1. 2000 - Methods of Madness Nice to see what I consider one of DCI's all-time most-underrated shows get love from the fans. Yes, it was dirty (by BD standards). No, it didn't deserve to win. But it was an amazing show from start to finish, with some great "hidden" screamers in the finale. 2. 2004 - SummerTrain Blues Mix No offense to Cavies: this show should have won. Horns, percussion, guard, drill... had it all. 3. 2007 - Winged Victory A show that has REALLY grown on me the past several years. The first 4-5 minutes of that show might be my favorite Blue Devils section of the decade. 4. 2008 - Constantly Risking Absurdity Yes, I wanted Phantom to win. I'm glad they did and I still think it was the right call. But man, people shouldn't overlook that the Devils had a great show, too. 5. 2002 - Jazz, Music Made in America To this day the bass drum runs in the closer are my favorite bass drum parts of all time. Just amazing. 6. 2010 - Through a Glass, Darkly Can't say I am as impressed with this show as most (I have a lot of issues with the design, if not the execution). Still, best horn run of the year is in here. 7. 2006 - The Godfather, Part Blue A nice sequel to The Gangster Chronicles show (exactly 10 years before: 1996) 8. 2009 - 1930 Easiest horn book by a DCI Champion in years. But wow, that percussion. 9. 2003 - The Phenomenon of Cool No complaints about execution, but I just could never get into this show. 10. 2005 - Dance Derby of the Century I have no problem with what they were trying to do. It just didn't quite work all the way. 11. 2001 - Awayday Blue Maybe the most flat, boring show I've ever heard from the Devils. Emotionless (to me). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
contrajedi8 Posted August 19, 2010 Share Posted August 19, 2010 1. 2003 2. 2007 3. 2006 4. 2000 5. 2004 6. 2009 7. 2008 8. 2010 9. 2002 10. 2001 11. 2005 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Musicman1084 Posted August 19, 2010 Share Posted August 19, 2010 Putting this list together made me remember how much I actually thoroughly enjoyed the Blue Devils. It's sad, but the last few years are all at the bottom of my list. 2003, The Phenomenon of Cool - One of my favorite shows of all time, actually. 2004, Summertrain Blues Mix - Still goes to show how creative a corps can be without the use of electronics. 2001, Awayday Blue 2000, Methods of Madness 2006, The Godfather, Part Blue 2002, Jazz - Music Made in America 2008, Constantly Risking Absurdity 2005, Dance Derby of the Century 2007, Winged Victory 2009, 1930 2010, Through a Glass, Darkly Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ouooga Posted August 19, 2010 Share Posted August 19, 2010 1) The Phenomenon of Cool (2003) - This is the best Blue Devils show I've ever seen. 2) Summer Train Blues Mix (2004) - Incredible hornline and incredible show. 3) Methods of Madness (2000) - I could watch this show all day. Love the music, and the arrangements were great. 4) Constantly Risking Absurdity (2008) - The first 9 minutes of this show are amazing. After the drum break, they lose me. 5) Awayday Blue (2001) - Fun show. Didn't have as much power as 2000, but killer music again. 6) Dance Derby of the Century (2005) - Yowza! This show was a blast, despite being a little dirty. 7) The Godfather: Part Blue (2006) - I wanted to hear more than just those 8 bars of Godfather theme over and over, but it was good. 8) Winged Victory (2007) - This show should have ended after the ballad, and I hated when they changed the mello part in Pegasus. 9) Jazz: Music, Made in America (2002) - This show got a ton better over the season, but was off to a rocky design from the get go. House of the Rising Sun was awesome though. 10) Through a Glass, Darkly (2010) - Clean show and great ideas. Performed the hell out of it, but not want I want to see from the Blue Devils. 11) 1930 (2009) - Hey! You! In the Blue Devils suit! What the heck is this? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
liebot Posted August 19, 2010 Share Posted August 19, 2010 1. 2000 2. 2003 3. 2001 4. 2006 5. 2002 6. 2010 7. 2007 8. 2008 9. 2004 10. 2005 11. 2009 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chris ncsu Posted August 19, 2010 Share Posted August 19, 2010 Placements of 2008-2010 subject to change as time goes on...I don't have strong feelings about them yet, at least as compared to 2000-2007. Though, I doubt any of them will displace my current top 5. 1. 2000 (Madness) 2. 2006 (Godfather) 3. 2002 (Jazz) 4. 2003 (Cool) 5. 2004 (Train) 6. 2001 (Awayday) 7. 2007 (Winged) 8. 2005 (Derby) 9. 2008 (Absurd) 10. 2009 (1930) 11. 2010 (Glass) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
euphononium Posted August 19, 2010 Share Posted August 19, 2010 (edited) 1. 2000: Methods of Madness 2. 2006: The Godfather 3. 2003: Phenomenon of Cool 4. 2004: Summertrain Blues Mix 5: 2009: 1930 6-11. Don't really care much for any of the rest. Or any of them besides 2000 and 2003 for that matter...I do know that 2005 is probably #11. Edited August 19, 2010 by euphononium Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.