TheAngryBavarian Posted July 11, 2018 Author Share Posted July 11, 2018 I started following dci in 2015, so I'll give my top 5 since then. 1. Kinetic Noise 2. Ouroboros 3. Voice of Promise 4. Inferno 5. This New World 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nsxanax Posted July 14, 2018 Share Posted July 14, 2018 No order of preference: * SCV ‘89 *Star ‘91 *Crossmen ‘98 *Crown ‘13 *Bloo ‘14 * Phantom ‘89 *SCV ‘99 *Madison ‘88 *Crown ‘15 *BD ‘89 *SCV ‘74 *Suncoast Sound ‘89 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bluzes Posted July 14, 2018 Share Posted July 14, 2018 Wow I guess fun filled shows are forgotten these days. Only one Bridgemen show chosen and maybe an honorable mention for VK. Here is a short list from somebody that puts fun before seriousness when it comes to dci & life in general. Drum Corps Bride Jersey Surf when they were fun 1977 Bridgemen Any VK Show 1984 Phantom William Tell 1984 Cadets West Side Story All les Misérables productions. Kid Groves version this year as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FaustianMachine Posted July 14, 2018 Share Posted July 14, 2018 1989 Santa Clara Vanguard 1995 Madison Scouts 1996 Phantom Regiment 2006 Phantom Regiment 2006 The Cavaliers 2008 The Cavaliers 2010 The Cavaliers 2012 Blue Devils 2015 Bluecoats 2016 Santa Clara Vanguard 2017 Boston Crusaders 2018 Bluecoats Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IllianaLancerContra Posted July 14, 2018 Share Posted July 14, 2018 In no order: 1980 27 Lancers 1976 Blue Devils 1977 Garfield 1987 Garfield 1979 North Star 1989 SCV 1996 Phantom 2008 Phantom 1975 Madison 2000 BAC 1980 Bayonne 1980 SOA Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Box5Opinion Posted July 14, 2018 Share Posted July 14, 2018 On 7/8/2018 at 4:03 PM, GetOFFmyDot said: Carolina Crown 2007’s production of Triple Crown is one of the most under-rated shows ever! The 2 minutes are pure perfection! Totally agree! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueStainGlass Posted July 14, 2018 Share Posted July 14, 2018 On 7/10/2018 at 8:11 PM, TheAngryBavarian said: I started following dci in 2015, so I'll give my top 5 since then. 1. Kinetic Noise 2. Ouroboros 3. Voice of Promise 4. Inferno 5. This New World Just because you've been around for a short time doesn't mean you can't have 12. Lets see the other 7! It is interesting to see what new people have as top favorites from their period compared to the older people. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheAngryBavarian Posted July 14, 2018 Author Share Posted July 14, 2018 6. Tilt 7. Jagged Line 8. Phantasm 9. The Union 10. Irish on Broadway 11. Downside Up 12. Awakening Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LabMaster Posted July 14, 2018 Share Posted July 14, 2018 (edited) 2 hours ago, BlueStainGlass said: Just because you've been around for a short time doesn't mean you can't have 12. Lets see the other 7! It is interesting to see what new people have as top favorites from their period compared to the older people. But shouldn't it per (per thread title) ALL TIME top 12? Not personal faves which means only my favorite corps12 times. or in my very limited exposure to DCI of 5 years 12 top shows imo. Can we not be somewhat balanced ? Edited July 14, 2018 by LabMaster Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tupid_06 Posted July 14, 2018 Share Posted July 14, 2018 In no particular order: 1. Madison Scouts 1995 2. SCV 1989 3. Phantom 1989 4. Cadets 2000 5. Bluecoats 2015 6. Carolina Crown 2009 7. Crossmen 1992 8. Madison Scouts 1997 9. Madison Scouts 1999 10. SCV 1999 11. Crossmen 1998 12. Star 1991 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.