OICMR corps Posted August 2, 2009 Share Posted August 2, 2009 1. 2002 2. 2004 3. 2006 4. 2001 5. 2003 6. 2000 7. 2009 8. 2008 9. 2007 10. 2005 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
perc2100 Posted August 2, 2009 Share Posted August 2, 2009 1. 2002 2. 2004 3. 2006 4. 2000 5. 2001 6. 2003 7. 2008 8. 2007 9. 2009 10.2005 Looking at that list, it's been a pretty great decade for the Green Machine: 5/10 Championships, 9/10 (so far) Top 3 finishes. Plus, they pretty much redefined the activity from a design stand point during this decade. I don't LOVE all of these shows, but I definitely love what Cavaliers brought to the table all of those years from a design and/or performance stand point. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crashhelmi36 Posted August 2, 2009 Share Posted August 2, 2009 I'll be in the minority on 2009. 1. 2002 2. 2006 3. 2004 4. 2009 5. 2000 6. 2003 7. 2001 8. 2008 9. 2005 10. 2007 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
megadrive Posted August 2, 2009 Share Posted August 2, 2009 1. 2000 2. 2004 3. 2003 4. 2002 5. 2005 6. 2009 7. 2001 8. 2006 9. 2008 10. 2007 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tez Posted August 2, 2009 Share Posted August 2, 2009 (edited) For me, the Cavaliers in this decade have had two mid-blowing shows (2002,2003).... I have such high regard for these shows because I think they were the ones that really elevated my level of fanaticism for drum corps. Before I saw these shows, I was really just a casual fan..... after.... I was hooked for life. So my rankings: 1.2002 2.2003 (these two really are about tied for me.... give 02 slight edge because of performance level) The next 7 shows are all really close for me. I love each one of them, and truthfully could put them in any order. 3.2008 4.2001 (I seem to like this one better than most) 5.2000 6.2004 7.2006 8.2007 9.2005 Sadly, for me closing out the decade is by far my least favorite Cavaliers show since probably 1997. I still really like the show (and maybe I'll like it better after next week), but it doesn't seem to have the same engagement as the rest. 10.2009 Edited August 2, 2009 by Tez Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GREENBLUE Posted August 2, 2009 Share Posted August 2, 2009 Sooooooo many Amazing shows by the Cavies this decade, very hard to rank, but here it is: 1) Niagra Falls (2000) 2) Frameworks (2002) 3) Machine (2006) 4) 007 (2004) 5) Spin Cycle (2003) 6) Four Corners (2001) 7) The Great Divide (2009) 8) Samurai (2008) 9) My Kind of Town (2005) 10) ...And So It Goes (2007) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wesleyrp Posted August 2, 2009 Share Posted August 2, 2009 This is a tough one cause I love alot of the Cavaliers shows from the '00's... 1) 2001- Love this show, it just spoke to me I guess.... 2) 2002- Probably the best Cavalier corps of the decade... 3) 2006- Machine Drill best ever!!!! 4) 2004- James Bond was very well done!! 5) 2003- Liked it alot.... just not enough to put it above the others... 6) 2000- Niagra... kinda a forgotten gem... And the last show to win with G Bugles, right? 7) 2009- To me a sizeable gap is between the top 5 and bottom 5... 8) 2008- Was just ok for me... 9) 2007- Not a big fan of the show... 10) 2005- Was very unispired compared to the other Cavies Masterpieces... Wes P BK '97 '98 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigboyblue1122 Posted August 2, 2009 Share Posted August 2, 2009 1. 2000 - Niagara Falls 2. 2002 - Frameworks 3. 2003 - Spin Cycle 4. 2006 - Machine 5. 2004 - 007 6. 2001 - Four Corners 7. 2009 - The Great Divide 8. 2008 - Samurai 9. 2007 - And So It Goes 10. 2005 - My Kind of Town Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Musicman1084 Posted August 2, 2009 Share Posted August 2, 2009 I didn't realize how much I liked the Cavaliers until I started putting these shows in order... weird. This list was probably the hardest for me, because a lot of the shows were really on the same level for me. 1. 2003 - Spin Cycle 2. 2002 - Frameworks 3. 2000 - Niagara Falls 4. 2001 - Four Corners 5. 2009 - The Great Divide 6. 2006 - Machine 7. 2004 - 007 8. 2008 - Samurai 9. 2007 - And So it Goes 10. 2005 - My Kind of Town Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crazymello Posted August 2, 2009 Share Posted August 2, 2009 Being the cavies fanboy I am, I'll take a crack. 1- 2000 2- 2006 3- 2004 4- 2008 5- 2009 6- 2002 7- 2001 8- 2003 9- 2005 10- 2007 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.